Neighbouring municipalities in Zurich 2027ZH

Zürich (official name)

Last updated .

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
Municipality5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWhBorder neighbours
Affoltern am Albis / Jonen23.87 cents/kWh / 29.65 cents/kWh24.2%1,568 m
Bonstetten / Islisberg23.87 cents/kWh / 25.18 cents/kWh5.5%2,881 m
Hausen am Albis / Baar23.87 cents/kWh / 21.15 cents/kWh12.9%2,828 m
Hausen am Albis / Neuheim23.87 cents/kWh / 22.73 cents/kWh5.0%369 m
Hedingen / Arni (AG)23.87 cents/kWh / 25.18 cents/kWh5.5%1,914 m
Hedingen / Jonen23.87 cents/kWh / 29.65 cents/kWh24.2%69 m
Hedingen / Islisberg23.87 cents/kWh / 25.18 cents/kWh5.5%413 m
Kappel am Albis / Baar23.87 cents/kWh / 21.15 cents/kWh12.9%5,285 m
Kappel am Albis / Steinhausen23.87 cents/kWh / 21.32 cents/kWh12.0%752 m
Knonau / Cham23.87 cents/kWh / 21.15 cents/kWh12.9%4,389 m
Knonau / Steinhausen23.87 cents/kWh / 21.32 cents/kWh12.0%807 m
Maschwanden / Cham23.87 cents/kWh / 21.15 cents/kWh12.9%3,579 m
Maschwanden / Hünenberg23.87 cents/kWh / 21.62 cents/kWh10.4%1,343 m
Obfelden / Hünenberg23.87 cents/kWh / 21.62 cents/kWh10.4%631 m
Ottenbach / Jonen23.87 cents/kWh / 29.65 cents/kWh24.2%2,493 m
Ottenbach / Aristau23.87 cents/kWh / 26.32 cents/kWh10.3%456 m
Benken (ZH) / Dachsen30.72 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh28.7%2,084 m
Benken (ZH) / Laufen-Uhwiesen30.72 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh28.7%3,575 m
Benken (ZH) / Rheinau30.72 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh28.7%460 m
Benken (ZH) / Trüllikon30.72 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh28.7%5,043 m
Berg am Irchel / Rüdlingen23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%1,368 m
Feuerthalen / Schaffhausen23.87 cents/kWh / 30.17 cents/kWh26.4%2,746 m
Feuerthalen / Schlatt (TG)23.87 cents/kWh / 31.65 cents/kWh32.6%879 m
Flaach / Marthalen23.87 cents/kWh / 29.55 cents/kWh23.8%2,409 m
Flaach / Buchberg23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%441 m
Flaach / Rüdlingen23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%3,038 m
Flurlingen / Neuhausen am Rheinfall23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%1,854 m
Flurlingen / Schaffhausen23.87 cents/kWh / 30.17 cents/kWh26.4%597 m
Kleinandelfingen / Marthalen23.87 cents/kWh / 29.55 cents/kWh23.8%6,723 m
Laufen-Uhwiesen / Neuhausen am Rheinfall23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%2,429 m
Laufen-Uhwiesen / Schlatt (TG)23.87 cents/kWh / 31.65 cents/kWh32.6%1,894 m
Marthalen / Rheinau29.55 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh23.8%10,214 m
Marthalen / Trüllikon29.55 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh23.8%2,093 m
Ossingen / Neunforn23.87 cents/kWh / 32.24 cents/kWh35.0%4,853 m
Thalheim an der Thur / Neunforn23.87 cents/kWh / 32.24 cents/kWh35.0%1,036 m
Trüllikon / Schlatt (TG)23.87 cents/kWh / 31.65 cents/kWh32.6%5,182 m
Truttikon / Basadingen-Schlattingen23.87 cents/kWh / 27.87 cents/kWh16.8%1,763 m
Truttikon / Schlatt (TG)23.87 cents/kWh / 31.65 cents/kWh32.6%1,327 m
Bassersdorf / Dietlikon23.87 cents/kWh / 22.70 cents/kWh5.2%3,013 m
Bassersdorf / Kloten23.87 cents/kWh / 21.86 cents/kWh9.2%4,221 m
Bassersdorf / Lindau23.87 cents/kWh / 27.23 cents/kWh14.1%2,604 m
Dietlikon / Wallisellen22.70 cents/kWh / 28.53 cents/kWh25.7%4,828 m
Dietlikon / Dübendorf22.70 cents/kWh / 25.93 cents/kWh14.2%956 m
Dietlikon / Wangen-Brüttisellen22.70 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh5.2%3,014 m
Eglisau / Buchberg23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%6,510 m
Eglisau / Rüdlingen23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%802 m
Freienstein-Teufen / Buchberg23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%1,020 m
Freienstein-Teufen / Rüdlingen23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%639 m
Glattfelden / Weiach23.87 cents/kWh / 29.52 cents/kWh23.6%2,191 m
Kloten / Lufingen21.86 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh9.2%5,248 m
Kloten / Nürensdorf21.86 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh9.2%2,730 m
Kloten / Oberembrach21.86 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh9.2%2,262 m
Kloten / Opfikon21.86 cents/kWh / 23.04 cents/kWh5.4%4,073 m
Kloten / Wallisellen21.86 cents/kWh / 28.53 cents/kWh30.5%275 m
Kloten / Winkel21.86 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh9.2%4,316 m
Kloten / Rümlang21.86 cents/kWh / 23.86 cents/kWh9.1%3,547 m
Nürensdorf / Lindau23.87 cents/kWh / 27.23 cents/kWh14.1%5,047 m
Oberembrach / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%1,122 m
Opfikon / Wallisellen23.04 cents/kWh / 28.53 cents/kWh23.9%3,697 m
Opfikon / Zurich23.04 cents/kWh / 24.63 cents/kWh6.9%3,384 m
Rafz / Buchberg23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%1,141 m
Rafz / Rüdlingen23.87 cents/kWh / 30.82 cents/kWh29.1%544 m
Wallisellen / Dübendorf28.53 cents/kWh / 25.93 cents/kWh10.1%2,539 m
Wallisellen / Zurich28.53 cents/kWh / 24.63 cents/kWh15.8%2,992 m
Bachs / Weiach23.87 cents/kWh / 29.52 cents/kWh23.6%2,369 m
Bachs / Fisibach23.87 cents/kWh / 29.86 cents/kWh25.1%3,339 m
Bachs / Siglistorf23.87 cents/kWh / 27.85 cents/kWh16.7%23 m
Boppelsen / Otelfingen23.87 cents/kWh / 33.65 cents/kWh41.0%5,744 m
Buchs (ZH) / Otelfingen23.87 cents/kWh / 33.65 cents/kWh41.0%2,098 m
Dänikon / Otelfingen23.87 cents/kWh / 33.65 cents/kWh41.0%2,200 m
Hüttikon / Otelfingen23.87 cents/kWh / 33.65 cents/kWh41.0%257 m
Hüttikon / Würenlos23.87 cents/kWh / 28.58 cents/kWh19.7%2,243 m
Niederweningen / Otelfingen23.87 cents/kWh / 33.65 cents/kWh41.0%377 m
Niederweningen / Wettingen23.87 cents/kWh / 25.65 cents/kWh7.5%757 m
Niederweningen / Ehrendingen23.87 cents/kWh / 26.95 cents/kWh12.9%4,088 m
Niederweningen / Schneisingen23.87 cents/kWh / 29.86 cents/kWh25.1%3,882 m
Niederweningen / Siglistorf23.87 cents/kWh / 27.85 cents/kWh16.7%756 m
Oberweningen / Siglistorf23.87 cents/kWh / 27.85 cents/kWh16.7%1,379 m
Otelfingen / Schleinikon33.65 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh41.0%1,141 m
Otelfingen / Wettingen33.65 cents/kWh / 25.65 cents/kWh31.2%2,545 m
Otelfingen / Würenlos33.65 cents/kWh / 28.58 cents/kWh17.7%3,187 m
Schleinikon / Siglistorf23.87 cents/kWh / 27.85 cents/kWh16.7%115 m
Stadel / Weiach23.87 cents/kWh / 29.52 cents/kWh23.6%4,268 m
Weiach / Zurzach29.52 cents/kWh / 24.48 cents/kWh20.6%607 m
Bäretswil / Wetzikon (ZH)23.87 cents/kWh / 27.51 cents/kWh15.2%2,786 m
Bubikon / Grüningen23.87 cents/kWh / 27.38 cents/kWh14.7%2,028 m
Bubikon / Rüti (ZH)23.87 cents/kWh / 31.24 cents/kWh30.9%1,733 m
Dürnten / Rüti (ZH)23.87 cents/kWh / 31.24 cents/kWh30.9%5,613 m
Fischenthal / Eschenbach (SG)23.87 cents/kWh / 29.71 cents/kWh24.5%1,582 m
Fischenthal / Mosnang23.87 cents/kWh / 28.17 cents/kWh18.0%8,606 m
Gossau (ZH) / Grüningen23.87 cents/kWh / 27.38 cents/kWh14.7%6,740 m
Gossau (ZH) / Wetzikon (ZH)23.87 cents/kWh / 27.51 cents/kWh15.2%6,703 m
Gossau (ZH) / Uster23.87 cents/kWh / 25.70 cents/kWh7.6%1,520 m
Grüningen / Hombrechtikon27.38 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh14.7%4,058 m
Grüningen / Oetwil am See27.38 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh14.7%3,588 m
Grüningen / Egg27.38 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh14.7%380 m
Hinwil / Wetzikon (ZH)23.87 cents/kWh / 27.51 cents/kWh15.2%9,000 m
Rüti (ZH) / Wald (ZH)31.24 cents/kWh / 24.91 cents/kWh25.4%5,335 m
Rüti (ZH) / Rapperswil-Jona31.24 cents/kWh / 22.96 cents/kWh36.1%4,790 m
Rüti (ZH) / Eschenbach (SG)31.24 cents/kWh / 29.71 cents/kWh5.1%1,930 m
Seegräben / Wetzikon (ZH)23.87 cents/kWh / 27.51 cents/kWh15.2%3,977 m
Seegräben / Uster23.87 cents/kWh / 25.70 cents/kWh7.6%2,574 m
Wald (ZH) / Eschenbach (SG)24.91 cents/kWh / 29.71 cents/kWh19.3%14,924 m
Wetzikon (ZH) / Pfäffikon27.51 cents/kWh / 23.86 cents/kWh15.3%5,075 m
Wetzikon (ZH) / Mönchaltorf27.51 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh15.2%436 m
Richterswil / Wollerau23.87 cents/kWh / 22.49 cents/kWh6.1%4,023 m
Erlenbach (ZH) / Herrliberg25.83 cents/kWh / 30.98 cents/kWh19.9%4,761 m
Herrliberg / Küsnacht (ZH)30.98 cents/kWh / 25.34 cents/kWh22.3%2,135 m
Herrliberg / Meilen30.98 cents/kWh / 24.97 cents/kWh24.1%5,828 m
Herrliberg / Egg30.98 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh29.8%1,094 m
Herrliberg / Maur30.98 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh29.8%247 m
Hombrechtikon / Stäfa23.87 cents/kWh / 25.60 cents/kWh7.2%6,759 m
Küsnacht (ZH) / Zumikon25.34 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh6.2%5,871 m
Küsnacht (ZH) / Maur25.34 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh6.2%2,850 m
Männedorf / Stäfa23.87 cents/kWh / 25.60 cents/kWh7.2%2,736 m
Oetwil am See / Stäfa23.87 cents/kWh / 25.60 cents/kWh7.2%1,745 m
Fehraltorf / Uster23.60 cents/kWh / 25.70 cents/kWh8.9%3,684 m
Lindau / Volketswil27.23 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh14.1%231 m
Lindau / Wangen-Brüttisellen27.23 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh14.1%1,396 m
Lindau / Brütten27.23 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh14.1%2,092 m
Lindau / Illnau-Effretikon27.23 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh14.1%7,898 m
Pfäffikon / Uster23.86 cents/kWh / 25.70 cents/kWh7.7%2,174 m
Wila / Fischingen23.87 cents/kWh / 25.25 cents/kWh5.8%268 m
Dübendorf / Fällanden25.93 cents/kWh / 29.22 cents/kWh12.7%3,774 m
Dübendorf / Schwerzenbach25.93 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh8.6%1,906 m
Dübendorf / Volketswil25.93 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh8.6%284 m
Dübendorf / Wangen-Brüttisellen25.93 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh8.6%2,874 m
Dübendorf / Zurich25.93 cents/kWh / 24.63 cents/kWh5.3%8,836 m
Fällanden / Maur29.22 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh22.4%4,377 m
Fällanden / Schwerzenbach29.22 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh22.4%1,391 m
Fällanden / Zurich29.22 cents/kWh / 24.63 cents/kWh18.6%1,362 m
Greifensee / Uster23.87 cents/kWh / 25.70 cents/kWh7.6%4,104 m
Mönchaltorf / Uster23.87 cents/kWh / 25.70 cents/kWh7.6%5,703 m
Uster / Volketswil25.70 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh7.6%5,580 m
Altikon / Neunforn23.87 cents/kWh / 32.24 cents/kWh35.0%2,855 m
Altikon / Uesslingen-Buch23.87 cents/kWh / 36.02 cents/kWh50.9%3,032 m
Brütten / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%6,009 m
Dinhard / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%2,120 m
Ellikon an der Thur / Frauenfeld23.87 cents/kWh / 25.21 cents/kWh5.6%2,084 m
Ellikon an der Thur / Gachnang23.87 cents/kWh / 27.88 cents/kWh16.8%2,804 m
Ellikon an der Thur / Uesslingen-Buch23.87 cents/kWh / 36.02 cents/kWh50.9%2,872 m
Elsau / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%7,512 m
Hagenbuch / Aadorf23.87 cents/kWh / 28.29 cents/kWh18.5%3,872 m
Hagenbuch / Frauenfeld23.87 cents/kWh / 25.21 cents/kWh5.6%1,365 m
Hettlingen / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%236 m
Neftenbach / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%4,600 m
Pfungen / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%2,737 m
Rickenbach (ZH) / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%2,032 m
Schlatt (ZH) / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%3,217 m
Seuzach / Winterthur23.87 cents/kWh / 28.09 cents/kWh17.7%9,929 m
Turbenthal / Aadorf23.87 cents/kWh / 28.29 cents/kWh18.5%78 m
Turbenthal / Bichelsee-Balterswil23.87 cents/kWh / 26.85 cents/kWh12.5%8,412 m
Turbenthal / Fischingen23.87 cents/kWh / 25.25 cents/kWh5.8%4,635 m
Winterthur / Zell (ZH)28.09 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh17.7%3,202 m
Winterthur / Illnau-Effretikon28.09 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh17.7%7,603 m
Winterthur / Wiesendangen28.09 cents/kWh / 23.87 cents/kWh17.7%6,001 m
Aesch (ZH) / Arni (AG)23.87 cents/kWh / 25.18 cents/kWh5.5%2,076 m
Aesch (ZH) / Oberwil-Lieli23.87 cents/kWh / 27.35 cents/kWh14.6%1,118 m
Aesch (ZH) / Islisberg23.87 cents/kWh / 25.18 cents/kWh5.5%2,348 m
Birmensdorf (ZH) / Berikon23.87 cents/kWh / 25.41 cents/kWh6.4%1,598 m
Birmensdorf (ZH) / Oberwil-Lieli23.87 cents/kWh / 27.35 cents/kWh14.6%2,484 m
Birmensdorf (ZH) / Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg23.87 cents/kWh / 26.73 cents/kWh12.0%407 m
Dietikon / Bergdietikon23.87 cents/kWh / 29.48 cents/kWh23.5%6,332 m
Dietikon / Spreitenbach23.87 cents/kWh / 22.19 cents/kWh7.6%6,161 m
Oetwil an der Limmat / Spreitenbach23.87 cents/kWh / 22.19 cents/kWh7.6%1,211 m
Oetwil an der Limmat / Würenlos23.87 cents/kWh / 28.58 cents/kWh19.7%1,066 m
Unterengstringen / Würenlos23.87 cents/kWh / 28.58 cents/kWh19.7%538 m
Urdorf / Bergdietikon23.87 cents/kWh / 29.48 cents/kWh23.5%572 m
Urdorf / Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg23.87 cents/kWh / 26.73 cents/kWh12.0%1,009 m
Stammheim / Basadingen-Schlattingen23.87 cents/kWh / 27.87 cents/kWh16.8%6,149 m
Stammheim / Diessenhofen23.87 cents/kWh / 26.90 cents/kWh12.7%365 m
Stammheim / Neunforn23.87 cents/kWh / 32.24 cents/kWh35.0%6,863 m
Stammheim / Hüttwilen23.87 cents/kWh / 29.16 cents/kWh22.2%5,640 m
Stammheim / Wagenhausen23.87 cents/kWh / 27.62 cents/kWh15.7%4,934 m
Wädenswil / Feusisberg23.87 cents/kWh / 22.49 cents/kWh6.1%370 m
Wädenswil / Wollerau23.87 cents/kWh / 22.49 cents/kWh6.1%2,325 m
Wädenswil / Menzingen23.87 cents/kWh / 21.87 cents/kWh9.2%8,082 m
Wädenswil / Oberägeri23.87 cents/kWh / 21.15 cents/kWh12.9%2,150 m
Elgg / Aadorf23.87 cents/kWh / 28.29 cents/kWh18.5%6,802 m
Horgen / Menzingen23.87 cents/kWh / 21.87 cents/kWh9.2%1,358 m
Horgen / Neuheim23.87 cents/kWh / 22.73 cents/kWh5.0%4,242 m
Bauma / Mosnang23.87 cents/kWh / 28.17 cents/kWh18.0%8.8 m
Bauma / Fischingen23.87 cents/kWh / 25.25 cents/kWh5.8%5,239 m
Wiesendangen / Frauenfeld23.87 cents/kWh / 25.21 cents/kWh5.6%583 m
Wiesendangen / Gachnang23.87 cents/kWh / 27.88 cents/kWh16.8%5,403 m

Questions

Neighbouring municipalities in Zurich 2027

Only pairs that share a border and differ by at least 5% on H4.