Living in Allschwil 2027BL

Electricity and health insurance in Allschwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =64 of 86 in BL · cheapest provider11.7% above the median

Electricity (H4) 31.20 cents/kWh, 15.1% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Allschwil31.20 cents/kWh
Canton of Basel Landschaft28.46 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Primeo Netz AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
36.35 cents/kWh▼ 2.2%33.42 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%29.80 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%31.20 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%28.86 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%26.34 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%27.29 cents/kWh▲ 0.6%30.10 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage13.78 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.45 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.61 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 568.50 CHF/month▲ 1.8%
  • Adults, on average712.35 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 410.40 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
  • Young adults, on average528.80 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 133.80 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
  • Children, on average173.14 CHF/month▲ 4.1%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents22,374
  • Foreign share31.5%
  • Ages 0–194,377 · 19.6%
  • Ages 20–6412,988 · 58.0%
  • Ages 65 and over5,009 · 22.4%
  • Residents per km²2,516.8
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Allschwil follow this order.

The foreign share in Allschwil is 31.5%.

Profile H4 in Allschwil costs 31.20 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,915 of 2,108, the 90.8 percentile.

Allschwil: the premium moved from 685.92 CHF/month to 712.35 CHF/month (higher, 3.9%).

Allschwil: the grid operator Primeo Netz AG is now 31.20 cents/kWh, previously 31.98 cents/kWh (lower, 2.4%). Profile H4.

The cantonal median is 27.94 cents/kWh. Allschwil pays 31.20 cents/kWh on profile H4 and ranks 64 of 86.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Basel Landschaft · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Allschwil in 2027?

Profile H4 in Allschwil costs 31.20 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,915 of 2,108, the 90.8 percentile. Allschwil: the grid operator Primeo Netz AG is now 31.20 cents/kWh, previously 31.98 cents/kWh (lower, 2.4%). Profile H4. The cantonal median is 27.94 cents/kWh. Allschwil pays 31.20 cents/kWh on profile H4 and ranks 64 of 86.

What does health insurance cost in Allschwil?

Allschwil: the premium moved from 685.92 CHF/month to 712.35 CHF/month (higher, 3.9%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Allschwil?

The foreign share in Allschwil is 31.5%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region