Living in Arth 2027SZ

Electricity and health insurance in Arth, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 23 of 30 in SZ · cheapest provider13.2% above the median

Electricity (H4) 30.57 cents/kWh, 12.7% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Arth30.57 cents/kWh
Canton of Schwyz27.89 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Gemeindewerke Arth Elektrizitäts- und Wasserwerk

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
35.92 cents/kWh▼ 2.7%32.94 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%30.48 cents/kWh▼ 2.1%30.57 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%29.28 cents/kWh▼ 3.5%29.87 cents/kWh▼ 4.3%30.07 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%29.41 cents/kWh▼ 2.1%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.73 cents/kWh
  • Energy14.24 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.85 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge36 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 434.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Adults, on average543.33 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 317.30 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Young adults, on average401.24 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Childrenfrom 95.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Children, on average131.46 CHF/month▲ 4.0%

Premium region in Schwyz: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents12,616
  • Foreign share30.8%
  • Ages 0–192,513 · 19.9%
  • Ages 20–647,751 · 61.4%
  • Ages 65 and over2,352 · 18.6%
  • Residents per km²300.2

Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Arth follow this order.

Arth includes lake area, and no lake is named.

Bezirk Schwyz: Arth is the dearest, rank 15 of 15, 30.57 cents/kWh, profile H4.

Profile H4 in Arth costs 30.57 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,865 of 2,108, the 88.5 percentile.

Arth: the premium moved from 523.11 CHF/month to 543.33 CHF/month (higher, 3.9%).

Profile H4 in Arth costs 30.57 cents/kWh. The grid operator Gemeindewerke Arth Elektrizitäts- und Wasserwerk charged 31.27 cents/kWh before, a difference of 2.3%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Schwyz · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Arth in 2027?

Bezirk Schwyz: Arth is the dearest, rank 15 of 15, 30.57 cents/kWh, profile H4. Profile H4 in Arth costs 30.57 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,865 of 2,108, the 88.5 percentile. Profile H4 in Arth costs 30.57 cents/kWh. The grid operator Gemeindewerke Arth Elektrizitäts- und Wasserwerk charged 31.27 cents/kWh before, a difference of 2.3%.

What does health insurance cost in Arth?

Arth: the premium moved from 523.11 CHF/month to 543.33 CHF/month (higher, 3.9%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Arth?

Arth includes lake area, and no lake is named.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region