Electricity (H4) 25.19 cents/kWh, 7.1% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
BKW Energie AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.09 cents/kWh▼ 5.1% | 29.12 cents/kWh▼ 6.4% | 25.19 cents/kWh▼ 7.7% | 25.19 cents/kWh▼ 7.7% | 23.23 cents/kWh▼ 8.5% | 19.52 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 21.42 cents/kWh▼ 8.8% | 23.23 cents/kWh▼ 8.5% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
- Energy7.97 cents/kWh
- Levies1.10 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge96 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
- Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents5,632
- Foreign share31.0%
- Ages 0–191,101 · 19.5%
- Ages 20–643,126 · 55.5%
- Ages 65 and over1,405 · 24.9%
- Residents per km²1,064.7
Geography
- Altitude423–546 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.6 °C
- Annual precipitation1,189 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.3%
- Frost days99.6
- Days of 30 °C or more11
- Reference stationKoppigen, 13.1 km
Context
The comparisons for Bellach follow this order.
24.9% of the people in Bellach are older, 19.5% are young and 55.5% are of working age.
Bellach is not a mountain municipality.
Bellach averages 9.6 °C, 1,189 mm of precipitation and 40.3% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
5,632 people live in Bellach. That is 1,064.7 per square kilometre.
The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Bellach is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Bellach?
The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Bellach is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Bellach?
24.9% of the people in Bellach are older, 19.5% are young and 55.5% are of working age. Bellach is not a mountain municipality. Bellach averages 9.6 °C, 1,189 mm of precipitation and 40.3% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. 5,632 people live in Bellach. That is 1,064.7 per square kilometre.
Border neighbours
- Bellach or Solothurn2,176 m · 13.2%
- Bellach or Langendorf1,737 m · 11.6%
- Bellach or Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen2,441 m · 7.6%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Lommiswil2.0 km
- Living in Langendorf2.1 km
- Living in Oberdorf (SO)2.2 km
- Living in Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen2.5 km
- Living in Solothurn2.9 km
- Living in Selzach3.0 km
- Living in Rüttenen3.7 km
- Living in Zuchwil4.4 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D