Living in Bellach 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Bellach, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =8 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider11.7% below the median

Electricity (H4) 25.19 cents/kWh, 7.1% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Bellach25.19 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

BKW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.09 cents/kWh▼ 5.1%29.12 cents/kWh▼ 6.4%25.19 cents/kWh▼ 7.7%25.19 cents/kWh▼ 7.7%23.23 cents/kWh▼ 8.5%19.52 cents/kWh≈ unchanged21.42 cents/kWh▼ 8.8%23.23 cents/kWh▼ 8.5%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.10 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents5,632
  • Foreign share31.0%
  • Ages 0–191,101 · 19.5%
  • Ages 20–643,126 · 55.5%
  • Ages 65 and over1,405 · 24.9%
  • Residents per km²1,064.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Bellach follow this order.

24.9% of the people in Bellach are older, 19.5% are young and 55.5% are of working age.

Bellach is not a mountain municipality.

Bellach averages 9.6 °C, 1,189 mm of precipitation and 40.3% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.

5,632 people live in Bellach. That is 1,064.7 per square kilometre.

The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Bellach is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Bellach?

The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Bellach is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Bellach?

24.9% of the people in Bellach are older, 19.5% are young and 55.5% are of working age. Bellach is not a mountain municipality. Bellach averages 9.6 °C, 1,189 mm of precipitation and 40.3% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. 5,632 people live in Bellach. That is 1,064.7 per square kilometre.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region