Electricity (H4) 31.20 cents/kWh, 15.1% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Primeo Netz AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.35 cents/kWh▼ 2.2% | 33.42 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 29.80 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 31.20 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 28.86 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 26.34 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 27.29 cents/kWh▲ 0.6% | 30.10 cents/kWh▼ 2.5% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage13.78 cents/kWh
- Energy13.45 cents/kWh
- Levies0.61 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 525 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Adults, on average666.40 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Young adultsfrom 377.70 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
- Young adults, on average491.92 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Childrenfrom 115.50 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Children, on average162.10 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,777
- Foreign share13.1%
- Ages 0–19354 · 19.9%
- Ages 20–641,053 · 59.3%
- Ages 65 and over370 · 20.8%
- Residents per km²188.6
Geography
- Altitude325–619 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.2 °C
- Annual precipitation1,002 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.3%
- Frost days59.8
- Days of 30 °C or more14.3
- Reference stationBasel / Binningen, 12.8 km
Context
The comparisons for Brislach follow this order.
At the reference station for Brislach there are 59.8 frost day and 14.3 hot days.
Place 5 of 8 among neighbours: Brislach 31.20 cents/kWh, average 27.89 cents/kWh, profile H4.
The canton has 2 regions. Brislach is in premium region 2.
Brislach pays 666.40 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 656.78 CHF/month (1.5%), premium region.
Brislach is at 666.40 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (6.9%), rank 1,486 of 2,110.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Basel Landschaft · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Brislach in 2027?
Place 5 of 8 among neighbours: Brislach 31.20 cents/kWh, average 27.89 cents/kWh, profile H4.
What does health insurance cost in Brislach?
The canton has 2 regions. Brislach is in premium region 2. Brislach pays 666.40 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 656.78 CHF/month (1.5%), premium region. Brislach is at 666.40 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (6.9%), rank 1,486 of 2,110.
What do population, geography and climate say about Brislach?
At the reference station for Brislach there are 59.8 frost day and 14.3 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Brislach or Nenzlingen1,799 m · 25.6%
- Brislach or Laufen1,853 m · 21.9%
- Brislach or Wahlen428 m · 21.9%
- Brislach or Zwingen3,550 m · 21.9%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Breitenbach1.2 km
- Living in Zwingen2.2 km
- Living in Wahlen2.8 km
- Living in Büsserach3.0 km
- Living in Laufen3.2 km
- Living in Fehren3.6 km
- Living in Nenzlingen3.7 km
- Living in Blauen4.0 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D