Electricity (H4) 30.82 cents/kWh, 13.7% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Elektrizitätswerk des Kantons Schaffhausen AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.67 cents/kWh▼ 5.0% | 32.08 cents/kWh▼ 4.6% | 30.62 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 30.82 cents/kWh▼ 4.3% | 29.99 cents/kWh▼ 4.7% | 28.53 cents/kWh▼ 4.0% | 28.80 cents/kWh▼ 4.1% | 30.19 cents/kWh▼ 4.1% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage15.05 cents/kWh
- Energy11.90 cents/kWh
- Levies0.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing chargeno standing charge
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 445 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Adults, on average582.26 CHF/month▲ 4.4%
- Young adultsfrom 324.90 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Young adults, on average435.17 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 97.90 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Children, on average138.42 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents864
- Foreign share9.3%
- Ages 0–19150 · 17.4%
- Ages 20–64478 · 55.3%
- Ages 65 and over236 · 27.3%
- Residents per km²147.4
Geography
- Altitude343–546 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.8 °C
- Annual precipitation938 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours39.5%
- Frost days94.3
- Days of 30 °C or more11.7
- Reference stationZürich / Kloten, 10.1 km
Context
Buchberg sits in the figures as follows.
Buchberg pays 30.82 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 25.98 cents/kWh (18.7%), place 6 of 7.
The premium region of Buchberg costs 582.26 CHF/month, the neighbour average 573.49 CHF/month, place 6 of 7.
Buchberg belongs to premium region 2 of 2.
11.7 hot days and 94.3 frost day apply to Buchberg.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Schaffhausen · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Buchberg in 2027?
Buchberg pays 30.82 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 25.98 cents/kWh (18.7%), place 6 of 7.
What does health insurance cost in Buchberg?
The premium region of Buchberg costs 582.26 CHF/month, the neighbour average 573.49 CHF/month, place 6 of 7. Buchberg belongs to premium region 2 of 2.
What do population, geography and climate say about Buchberg?
11.7 hot days and 94.3 frost day apply to Buchberg.
Border neighbours
- Buchberg or Eglisau6,510 m · 29.1%
- Buchberg or Flaach441 m · 29.1%
- Buchberg or Freienstein-Teufen1,020 m · 29.1%
- Buchberg or Rafz1,141 m · 29.1%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Rüdlingen1.0 km
- Living in Berg am Irchel2.7 km
- Living in Eglisau2.9 km
- Living in Flaach3.5 km
- Living in Rafz4.8 km
- Living in Volken4.8 km
- Living in Glattfelden4.8 km
- Living in Freienstein-Teufen4.9 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D