Electricity (H4) 31.20 cents/kWh, 15.1% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Primeo Netz AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.35 cents/kWh▼ 2.2% | 33.42 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 29.80 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 31.20 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 28.86 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 26.34 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 27.29 cents/kWh▲ 0.6% | 30.10 cents/kWh▼ 2.5% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage13.78 cents/kWh
- Energy13.45 cents/kWh
- Levies0.61 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 525 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Adults, on average666.40 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Young adultsfrom 377.70 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
- Young adults, on average491.92 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Childrenfrom 115.50 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Children, on average162.10 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents279
- Foreign share12.9%
- Ages 0–1948 · 17.2%
- Ages 20–64165 · 59.1%
- Ages 65 and over66 · 23.7%
- Residents per km²98.2
Geography
- Altitude442–821 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.2 °C
- Annual precipitation1,067 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.8%
- Frost days92.7
- Days of 30 °C or more11.3
- Reference stationDelémont, 13.1 km
Context
The comparisons for Burg im Leimental follow this order.
279 people live in Burg im Leimental. That is 98.2 per square kilometre.
For the period 1991-2020, Burg im Leimental reads 40.8% relative sunshine, plus 9.2 °C and 1,067 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.
Burg im Leimental is not a mountain municipality.
Of working age in Burg im Leimental: 59.1%, young: 17.2%, older: 23.7%.
11.3 hot days and 92.7 frost day apply to Burg im Leimental.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Basel Landschaft · Electricity ranking
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Burg im Leimental?
279 people live in Burg im Leimental. That is 98.2 per square kilometre. For the period 1991-2020, Burg im Leimental reads 40.8% relative sunshine, plus 9.2 °C and 1,067 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. Burg im Leimental is not a mountain municipality. Of working age in Burg im Leimental: 59.1%, young: 17.2%, older: 23.7%. 11.3 hot days and 92.7 frost day apply to Burg im Leimental.
Border neighbours
- Burg im Leimental or Röschenz1,357 m · 21.9%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Metzerlen-Mariastein2.1 km
- Living in Rodersdorf2.9 km
- Living in Kleinlützel3.9 km
- Living in Röschenz4.5 km
- Living in Dittingen4.7 km
- Living in Hofstetten-Flüh5.9 km
- Living in Blauen5.9 km
- Living in Liesberg6.1 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D