Electricity (H4) 27.94 cents/kWh, 3.0% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
EBL (Genossenschaft Elektra Baselland)
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.56 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 32.32 cents/kWh▼ 3.2% | 26.87 cents/kWh▼ 5.9% | 27.94 cents/kWh▼ 7.5% | 25.09 cents/kWh▼ 7.6% | 23.67 cents/kWh▼ 1.0% | 22.34 cents/kWh▼ 12.6% | 26.84 cents/kWh▼ 6.2% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage12.86 cents/kWh
- Energy11.11 cents/kWh
- Levies0.34 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge48 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 525 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Adults, on average666.40 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Young adultsfrom 377.70 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
- Young adults, on average491.92 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Childrenfrom 115.50 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Children, on average162.10 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,127
- Foreign share12.7%
- Ages 0–19227 · 20.1%
- Ages 20–64657 · 58.3%
- Ages 65 and over243 · 21.6%
- Residents per km²127.3
Geography
- Altitude394–761 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.8 °C
- Annual precipitation1,003 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.6%
- Frost days73.2
- Days of 30 °C or more4.9
- Reference stationRünenberg, 8.0 km
Context
The comparisons for Buus follow this order.
Buus is at 666.40 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (6.9%), rank 1,486 of 2,110.
The median is 1,257 CHF/year. Buus is at 1,257 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).
The cantonal average is 677.62 CHF/month. Buus is at 666.40 CHF/month (1.7%), deductible (franchise).
Buus counts 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
Buus pays 27.94 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 27.83 cents/kWh (0.4%), place 3 of 9.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Basel Landschaft · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Buus in 2027?
The median is 1,257 CHF/year. Buus is at 1,257 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%). Buus pays 27.94 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 27.83 cents/kWh (0.4%), place 3 of 9.
What does health insurance cost in Buus?
Buus is at 666.40 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (6.9%), rank 1,486 of 2,110. The cantonal average is 677.62 CHF/month. Buus is at 666.40 CHF/month (1.7%), deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Buus?
Buus counts 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Buus or Maisprach3,394 m · 9.0%
- Buus or Zeiningen1,677 m · 8.1%
- Buus or Hellikon496 m · 6.9%
- Buus or Zuzgen2,927 m · 5.8%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Rickenbach (BL)2.5 km
- Living in Hemmiken2.8 km
- Living in Wintersingen3.3 km
- Living in Zuzgen3.4 km
- Living in Zeiningen4.0 km
- Living in Ormalingen4.1 km
- Living in Hellikon4.5 km
- Living in Magden4.6 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D