Living in Courroux 2027JU

Electricity and health insurance in Courroux, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =7 of 51 in JU · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 25.79 cents/kWh, 4.9% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Courroux25.79 cents/kWh
Canton of Jura26.37 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

BKW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.69 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%29.72 cents/kWh▼ 6.3%25.79 cents/kWh▼ 7.5%25.79 cents/kWh▼ 7.5%23.83 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%20.12 cents/kWh≈ unchanged22.02 cents/kWh▼ 8.6%23.83 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.70 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 7.6%
  • Adults, on average714.50 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 407.10 CHF/month▲ 5.8%
  • Young adults, on average537.52 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
  • Childrenfrom 128.10 CHF/month▲ 7.2%
  • Children, on average171.26 CHF/month▲ 5.0%

Premium region in Jura: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,439
  • Foreign share16.7%
  • Ages 0–19716 · 20.8%
  • Ages 20–641,976 · 57.5%
  • Ages 65 and over747 · 21.7%
  • Residents per km²174.2
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Courroux sits in the figures as follows.

Courroux includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

District de Delémont: Courroux is below, rank 2 of 19, 25.79 cents/kWh, profile H4.

From 681.63 CHF/month to 714.50 CHF/month, the premium in Courroux changed (4.8%).

Compared with the previous year, the price in Courroux is lower, from 27.90 cents/kWh to 25.79 cents/kWh (7.5%). The grid operator is BKW Energie AG, profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Jura · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Courroux in 2027?

District de Delémont: Courroux is below, rank 2 of 19, 25.79 cents/kWh, profile H4. Compared with the previous year, the price in Courroux is lower, from 27.90 cents/kWh to 25.79 cents/kWh (7.5%). The grid operator is BKW Energie AG, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Courroux?

From 681.63 CHF/month to 714.50 CHF/month, the premium in Courroux changed (4.8%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Courroux?

Courroux includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region