Living in Dierikon 2027LU

Electricity and health insurance in Dierikon, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =3 of 79 in LU · cheapest provider1.1% below the median

Electricity (H4) 24.42 cents/kWh, 10.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Dierikon24.42 cents/kWh
Canton of Lucerne24.93 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

CKW AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
27.89 cents/kWh▼ 4.0%25.75 cents/kWh▼ 3.9%24.42 cents/kWh▼ 3.9%24.42 cents/kWh▼ 3.9%23.27 cents/kWh▼ 3.8%22.65 cents/kWh▼ 3.8%22.50 cents/kWh▼ 3.7%23.51 cents/kWh▼ 3.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.60 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 451.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Adults, on average554.23 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 329.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Young adults, on average417.21 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Childrenfrom 99.40 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Children, on average133.02 CHF/month▲ 4.5%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,691
  • Foreign share21.5%
  • Ages 0–19404 · 23.9%
  • Ages 20–641,037 · 61.3%
  • Ages 65 and over250 · 14.8%
  • Residents per km²608.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Dierikon, the comparisons look like this.

1,259 mm of precipitation and 40.1% relative sunshine go with 9.9 °C in Dierikon, period 1991-2020.

Dierikon has 1,691 residents, 608.3 per square kilometre.

Of working age in Dierikon: 61.3%, young: 23.9%, older: 14.8%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking

Questions

What do population, geography and climate say about Dierikon?

1,259 mm of precipitation and 40.1% relative sunshine go with 9.9 °C in Dierikon, period 1991-2020. Dierikon has 1,691 residents, 608.3 per square kilometre. Of working age in Dierikon: 61.3%, young: 23.9%, older: 14.8%.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region