Living in Eggersriet 2027SG

Electricity and health insurance in Eggersriet, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 57 of 75 in SG · cheapest provider8.9% above the median

Electricity (H4) 32.36–41.68 cents/kWh, depending on the area and the provider

H4 price comparison

Eggersrietfrom 32.36 cents/kWh
Canton of St. Gallen30.30 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/year

32.36–41.68 cents/kWh

depending on the area and the provider

2 providers
  • Politische Gemeinde Eggersriet, Elektra32.36 cents/kWh≈ unchanged
  • Elektra- und Wasserkorporation Grub SG41.68 cents/kWh▲ 0.5%
  • Difference of up to 9.33 cents/kWh (+29%)

2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/year38.40–54.90 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Politische Gemeinde Eggersriet, Elektra38.40 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%
  • Elektra- und Wasserkorporation Grub SG54.90 cents/kWh≈ unchanged
  • Difference of up to 16.50 cents/kWh (+43%)

4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/year35.02–47.40 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Politische Gemeinde Eggersriet, Elektra35.02 cents/kWh▼ 1.4%
  • Elektra- und Wasserkorporation Grub SG47.40 cents/kWh▲ 0.5%
  • Difference of up to 12.38 cents/kWh (+35%)

4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/year32.36–40.09 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Politische Gemeinde Eggersriet, Elektra32.36 cents/kWh≈ unchanged
  • Elektra- und Wasserkorporation Grub SG40.09 cents/kWh▲ 1.3%
  • Difference of up to 7.73 cents/kWh (+24%)

5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/year31.02–37.39 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Politische Gemeinde Eggersriet, Elektra31.02 cents/kWh▲ 0.9%
  • Elektra- und Wasserkorporation Grub SG37.39 cents/kWh▲ 1.3%
  • Difference of up to 6.37 cents/kWh (+21%)

5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/year29.62–32.88 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Politische Gemeinde Eggersriet, Elektra29.62 cents/kWh▲ 2.0%
  • Elektra- und Wasserkorporation Grub SG32.88 cents/kWh▲ 2.2%
  • Difference of up to 3.26 cents/kWh (+11%)

5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/year30.18–36.05 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Politische Gemeinde Eggersriet, Elektra30.18 cents/kWh▲ 1.6%
  • Elektra- und Wasserkorporation Grub SG36.05 cents/kWh▲ 1.0%
  • Difference of up to 5.87 cents/kWh (+19%)

large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/year31.02–38.75 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Politische Gemeinde Eggersriet, Elektra31.02 cents/kWh▲ 0.9%
  • Elektra- und Wasserkorporation Grub SG38.75 cents/kWh▲ 0.6%
  • Difference of up to 7.73 cents/kWh (+25%)
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 441.10 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Adults, on average564.54 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
  • Young adultsfrom 322 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Young adults, on average421.74 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
  • Childrenfrom 97.10 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Children, on average135.14 CHF/month▲ 4.3%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents2,370
  • Foreign share9.1%
  • Ages 0–19536 · 22.6%
  • Ages 20–641,245 · 52.5%
  • Ages 65 and over589 · 24.9%
  • Residents per km²266.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Eggersriet follow this order.

24.9% of the people in Eggersriet are older, 22.6% are young and 52.5% are of working age.

Eggersriet is not a mountain municipality.

For the period 1991-2020, Eggersriet reads 40.3% relative sunshine, plus 8.4 °C and 1,411 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

2,370 people live in Eggersriet. That is 266.3 per square kilometre.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Eggersriet is 564.54 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 562.05 CHF/month.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton St. Gallen · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Eggersriet?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Eggersriet is 564.54 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 562.05 CHF/month.

What do population, geography and climate say about Eggersriet?

24.9% of the people in Eggersriet are older, 22.6% are young and 52.5% are of working age. Eggersriet is not a mountain municipality. For the period 1991-2020, Eggersriet reads 40.3% relative sunshine, plus 8.4 °C and 1,411 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. 2,370 people live in Eggersriet. That is 266.3 per square kilometre.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region