Living in Einsiedeln 2027SZ

Electricity and health insurance in Einsiedeln, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 14 of 30 in SZ · cheapest provider1.0% below the median

Electricity (H4) 26.72 cents/kWh, 1.5% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Einsiedeln26.72 cents/kWh
Canton of Schwyz27.89 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

EKZ Einsiedeln AG, Dietikon

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
31.19 cents/kWh▲ 3.0%28.69 cents/kWh▲ 2.1%26.62 cents/kWh▲ 1.3%26.72 cents/kWh▲ 1.3%25.62 cents/kWh▲ 0.8%25.52 cents/kWh≈ unchanged25.56 cents/kWh▲ 1.3%25.74 cents/kWh▲ 0.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.10 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.86 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.81 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 434.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Adults, on average543.33 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 317.30 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Young adults, on average401.24 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Childrenfrom 95.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Children, on average131.46 CHF/month▲ 4.0%

Premium region in Schwyz: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents16,667
  • Foreign share18.6%
  • Ages 0–193,158 · 18.9%
  • Ages 20–649,933 · 59.6%
  • Ages 65 and over3,576 · 21.5%
  • Residents per km²168.5

Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Einsiedeln follow this order.

Einsiedeln ranks 1,074 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 50.9 percentile, at 26.72 cents/kWh.

Compared with the previous year, the price in Einsiedeln is higher, from 26.39 cents/kWh to 26.72 cents/kWh (1.3%). The grid operator is EKZ Einsiedeln AG, Dietikon, profile H4.

The premium in Einsiedeln is higher: now 543.33 CHF/month, previously 523.11 CHF/month, a difference of 3.9%.

18.6% of the resident population of Einsiedeln does not hold a Swiss passport.

Einsiedeln lies 2.0 km from the reference station Einsiedeln.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Schwyz · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Einsiedeln in 2027?

Einsiedeln ranks 1,074 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 50.9 percentile, at 26.72 cents/kWh. Compared with the previous year, the price in Einsiedeln is higher, from 26.39 cents/kWh to 26.72 cents/kWh (1.3%). The grid operator is EKZ Einsiedeln AG, Dietikon, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Einsiedeln?

The premium in Einsiedeln is higher: now 543.33 CHF/month, previously 523.11 CHF/month, a difference of 3.9%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Einsiedeln?

18.6% of the resident population of Einsiedeln does not hold a Swiss passport. Einsiedeln lies 2.0 km from the reference station Einsiedeln.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region