Living in Fehraltorf 2027ZH

Electricity and health insurance in Fehraltorf, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 4 of 160 in ZH · cheapest provider1.1% below the median

Electricity (H4) 23.60 cents/kWh, 13.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Fehraltorf23.60 cents/kWh
Canton of Zurich24.35 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Gemeinde Fehraltorf, Elektrizität

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
27.95 cents/kWh▼ 6.6%25.52 cents/kWh▼ 7.2%23.60 cents/kWh▼ 7.7%23.60 cents/kWh▼ 7.7%22.64 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%21.63 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%20.41 cents/kWh▼ 8.5%22.64 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.02 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.45 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge48 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 456.80 CHF/month▲ 6.8%
  • Adults, on average571.73 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Young adultsfrom 332.10 CHF/month▲ 6.3%
  • Young adults, on average429.36 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 100.80 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Children, on average138.94 CHF/month▲ 5.1%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents6,943
  • Foreign share20.2%
  • Ages 0–191,482 · 21.3%
  • Ages 20–644,079 · 58.7%
  • Ages 65 and over1,382 · 19.9%
  • Residents per km²733.2
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Fehraltorf sits in the figures as follows.

Fehraltorf: 20.2% of residents are foreign nationals.

Profile H4 in Fehraltorf costs 23.60 cents/kWh. The grid operator Gemeinde Fehraltorf, Elektrizität charged 25.58 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.7%.

Fehraltorf: the premium moved from 544 CHF/month to 571.73 CHF/month (higher, 5.1%).

The 3.8 percentile for Fehraltorf is rank 81 of 2,108, profile H4, 23.60 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Zurich · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Fehraltorf in 2027?

Profile H4 in Fehraltorf costs 23.60 cents/kWh. The grid operator Gemeinde Fehraltorf, Elektrizität charged 25.58 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.7%. The 3.8 percentile for Fehraltorf is rank 81 of 2,108, profile H4, 23.60 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Fehraltorf?

Fehraltorf: the premium moved from 544 CHF/month to 571.73 CHF/month (higher, 5.1%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Fehraltorf?

Fehraltorf: 20.2% of residents are foreign nationals.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region