Living in Heiden 2027AR

Electricity and health insurance in Heiden, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 20 of 20 in AR · cheapest provider7.9% above the median

Electricity (H4) 31.43 cents/kWh, 15.9% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Heiden31.43 cents/kWh
Canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden29.16 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Elektrizitätswerk Heiden AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
40.11 cents/kWh▼ 1.5%35.30 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%32.25 cents/kWh▲ 5.8%31.43 cents/kWh▼ 4.1%30.20 cents/kWh▲ 4.0%30.01 cents/kWh▲ 12.8%29.91 cents/kWh▲ 0.7%29.50 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage13.76 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.77 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge144 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 433.40 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Adults, on average574.62 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
  • Young adultsfrom 316.30 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Young adults, on average425.45 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 95.30 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Children, on average138.17 CHF/month▲ 5.1%

Premium region in Appenzell Ausserrhoden: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents4,413
  • Foreign share23.0%
  • Ages 0–19922 · 20.9%
  • Ages 20–642,411 · 54.6%
  • Ages 65 and over1,080 · 24.5%
  • Residents per km²590.0
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Heiden follow this order.

Heiden pays 31.43 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 29.12 cents/kWh (7.9%), place 9 of 10.

Heiden belongs to premium region 0 of 0.

Heiden pays 574.62 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 561.76 CHF/month (2.3%), premium region.

Heiden counts 87.5 frost day and 1.3 hot days.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Heiden is 574.62 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 574.62 CHF/month.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Heiden in 2027?

Heiden pays 31.43 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 29.12 cents/kWh (7.9%), place 9 of 10.

What does health insurance cost in Heiden?

Heiden belongs to premium region 0 of 0. Heiden pays 574.62 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 561.76 CHF/month (2.3%), premium region. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Heiden is 574.62 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 574.62 CHF/month.

What do population, geography and climate say about Heiden?

Heiden counts 87.5 frost day and 1.3 hot days.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region