Electricity (H4) 31.43 cents/kWh, 15.9% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Elektrizitätswerk Heiden AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.11 cents/kWh▼ 1.5% | 35.30 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 32.25 cents/kWh▲ 5.8% | 31.43 cents/kWh▼ 4.1% | 30.20 cents/kWh▲ 4.0% | 30.01 cents/kWh▲ 12.8% | 29.91 cents/kWh▲ 0.7% | 29.50 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage13.76 cents/kWh
- Energy13.77 cents/kWh
- Levies0.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge144 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 433.40 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Adults, on average574.62 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
- Young adultsfrom 316.30 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Young adults, on average425.45 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Childrenfrom 95.30 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Children, on average138.17 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
Premium region in Appenzell Ausserrhoden: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents4,413
- Foreign share23.0%
- Ages 0–19922 · 20.9%
- Ages 20–642,411 · 54.6%
- Ages 65 and over1,080 · 24.5%
- Residents per km²590.0
Geography
- Altitude465–1,037 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature8.6 °C
- Annual precipitation1,452 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.1%
- Frost days87.5
- Days of 30 °C or more1.3
- Reference stationSt. Gallen, 10.1 km
Context
The comparisons for Heiden follow this order.
Heiden pays 31.43 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 29.12 cents/kWh (7.9%), place 9 of 10.
Heiden belongs to premium region 0 of 0.
Heiden pays 574.62 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 561.76 CHF/month (2.3%), premium region.
Heiden counts 87.5 frost day and 1.3 hot days.
With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Heiden is 574.62 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 574.62 CHF/month.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Heiden in 2027?
Heiden pays 31.43 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 29.12 cents/kWh (7.9%), place 9 of 10.
What does health insurance cost in Heiden?
Heiden belongs to premium region 0 of 0. Heiden pays 574.62 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 561.76 CHF/month (2.3%), premium region. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Heiden is 574.62 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 574.62 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Heiden?
Heiden counts 87.5 frost day and 1.3 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Heiden or Thal776 m · 21.2%
- Heiden or Oberegg3,287 m · 12.0%
- Heiden or Reute (AR)1,051 m · 11.5%
- Heiden or Lutzenberg2,117 m · 7.9%
- Heiden or Rehetobel393 m · 7.9%
- Heiden or Wald (AR)1,365 m · 7.9%
- Heiden or Wolfhalden6,096 m · 6.1%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Wolfhalden1.6 km
- Living in Grub (AR)1.9 km
- Living in Oberegg2.7 km
- Living in Lutzenberg3.2 km
- Living in Rorschacherberg3.2 km
- Living in Thal3.6 km
- Living in Reute (AR)4.1 km
- Living in Rehetobel4.3 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D