Living in Horriwil 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Horriwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =48 of 104 in SO · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 28.51 cents/kWh, 5.1% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Horriwil28.51 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Genossenschaft Elektra Äusseres Wasseramt EAW

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
42.23 cents/kWh▼ 3.7%35.46 cents/kWh▼ 4.4%28.39 cents/kWh▼ 5.5%28.51 cents/kWh▼ 5.5%25.70 cents/kWh▼ 6.1%24.05 cents/kWh▼ 5.7%24.77 cents/kWh▼ 5.8%25.85 cents/kWh▼ 6.0%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.06 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.15 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge120 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents940
  • Foreign share7.0%
  • Ages 0–19229 · 24.4%
  • Ages 20–64523 · 55.6%
  • Ages 65 and over188 · 20.0%
  • Residents per km²356.1
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Horriwil, the comparisons look like this.

Horriwil ranks 1,427 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 67.7 percentile, at 28.51 cents/kWh.

Compared with the previous year, the price in Horriwil is lower, from 30.16 cents/kWh to 28.51 cents/kWh (5.5%). The grid operator is Genossenschaft Elektra Äusseres Wasseramt EAW, profile H4.

From 603.85 CHF/month to 632.73 CHF/month, the premium in Horriwil changed (4.8%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Horriwil in 2027?

Horriwil ranks 1,427 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 67.7 percentile, at 28.51 cents/kWh. Compared with the previous year, the price in Horriwil is lower, from 30.16 cents/kWh to 28.51 cents/kWh (5.5%). The grid operator is Genossenschaft Elektra Äusseres Wasseramt EAW, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Horriwil?

From 603.85 CHF/month to 632.73 CHF/month, the premium in Horriwil changed (4.8%).

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region