Living in Kerns 2027OW

Electricity and health insurance in Kerns, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =1 of 7 in OW · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 25.99 cents/kWh, 4.2% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Kerns25.99 cents/kWh
Canton of Obwalden25.99 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Elektrizitätswerk Obwalden

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
29.28 cents/kWh▼ 1.6%27.44 cents/kWh▼ 1.8%25.18 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%25.99 cents/kWh▼ 2.0%24.55 cents/kWh▼ 2.6%23.83 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%24.71 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%25.36 cents/kWh▼ 2.1%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.04 cents/kWh
  • Energy9.67 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.40 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 410 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Adults, on average523.59 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 299.30 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Young adults, on average391.68 CHF/month▲ 3.7%
  • Childrenfrom 90.20 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Children, on average128.16 CHF/month▲ 4.0%

Premium region in Obwalden: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents6,557
  • Foreign share12.5%
  • Ages 0–191,416 · 21.6%
  • Ages 20–643,850 · 58.7%
  • Ages 65 and over1,291 · 19.7%
  • Residents per km²70.8
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Kerns, the comparisons look like this.

The foreign share in Kerns is 12.5%.

From 504.24 CHF/month to 523.59 CHF/month, the premium in Kerns changed (3.8%).

Compared with the previous year, the price in Kerns is lower, from 26.53 cents/kWh to 25.99 cents/kWh (2.0%). The grid operator is Elektrizitätswerk Obwalden, profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Obwalden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Kerns in 2027?

Compared with the previous year, the price in Kerns is lower, from 26.53 cents/kWh to 25.99 cents/kWh (2.0%). The grid operator is Elektrizitätswerk Obwalden, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Kerns?

From 504.24 CHF/month to 523.59 CHF/month, the premium in Kerns changed (3.8%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Kerns?

The foreign share in Kerns is 12.5%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region