Living in Kloten 2027ZH

Electricity and health insurance in Kloten, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 1 of 160 in ZH · cheapest provider8.4% below the median

Electricity (H4) 21.86 cents/kWh, 19.4% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Kloten21.86 cents/kWh
Canton of Zurich24.35 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Industrielle Betriebe Kloten AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.05 cents/kWh▼ 10.8%24.59 cents/kWh▼ 11.7%21.86 cents/kWh▼ 12.6%21.86 cents/kWh▼ 12.6%20.50 cents/kWh▼ 13.1%19.06 cents/kWh▼ 13.8%19.63 cents/kWh▼ 13.5%20.50 cents/kWh▼ 13.1%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.24 cents/kWh
  • Energy9.29 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.16 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge34.80 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 493 CHF/month▲ 5.4%
  • Adults, on average609.69 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
  • Young adultsfrom 352.60 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
  • Young adults, on average458.96 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 110.30 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Children, on average147.99 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents22,017
  • Foreign share38.5%
  • Ages 0–193,899 · 17.7%
  • Ages 20–6414,721 · 66.9%
  • Ages 65 and over3,397 · 15.4%
  • Residents per km²1,148.5
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Kloten, the comparisons look like this.

Compared with the previous year, the price in Kloten is lower, from 25.01 cents/kWh to 21.86 cents/kWh (12.6%). The grid operator is Industrielle Betriebe Kloten AG, profile H4.

The premium in Kloten is higher: now 609.69 CHF/month, previously 582.28 CHF/month, a difference of 4.7%.

Kloten ranks 36 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 1.7 percentile, at 21.86 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Zurich · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Kloten in 2027?

Compared with the previous year, the price in Kloten is lower, from 25.01 cents/kWh to 21.86 cents/kWh (12.6%). The grid operator is Industrielle Betriebe Kloten AG, profile H4. Kloten ranks 36 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 1.7 percentile, at 21.86 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Kloten?

The premium in Kloten is higher: now 609.69 CHF/month, previously 582.28 CHF/month, a difference of 4.7%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region