Living in Lajoux (JU) 2027JU

Electricity and health insurance in Lajoux (JU), from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =36 of 51 in JU · cheapest provider0.8% above the median

Electricity (H4) 25.99 cents/kWh, 4.2% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Lajoux (JU)25.99 cents/kWh
Canton of Jura26.37 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

BKW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.89 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%29.92 cents/kWh▼ 6.2%25.99 cents/kWh▼ 7.5%25.99 cents/kWh▼ 7.5%24.03 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%20.32 cents/kWh≈ unchanged22.22 cents/kWh▼ 8.5%24.03 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.90 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 7.6%
  • Adults, on average714.50 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 407.10 CHF/month▲ 5.8%
  • Young adults, on average537.52 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
  • Childrenfrom 128.10 CHF/month▲ 7.2%
  • Children, on average171.26 CHF/month▲ 5.0%

Premium region in Jura: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents712
  • Foreign share9.1%
  • Ages 0–19140 · 19.7%
  • Ages 20–64404 · 56.7%
  • Ages 65 and over168 · 23.6%
  • Residents per km²57.5
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

The station match is too weak, so only the grid values appear.

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Lajoux (JU) follow this order.

Lajoux (JU) includes no lake area.

In District des Franches-Montagnes, Lajoux (JU) ranks 7 of 12, profile H4, 25.99 cents/kWh.

The foreign share in Lajoux (JU) is 9.1%.

From 681.63 CHF/month to 714.50 CHF/month, the premium in Lajoux (JU) changed (4.8%).

Lajoux (JU): the grid operator BKW Energie AG is now 25.99 cents/kWh, previously 28.10 cents/kWh (lower, 7.5%). Profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Jura · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Lajoux (JU) in 2027?

In District des Franches-Montagnes, Lajoux (JU) ranks 7 of 12, profile H4, 25.99 cents/kWh. Lajoux (JU): the grid operator BKW Energie AG is now 25.99 cents/kWh, previously 28.10 cents/kWh (lower, 7.5%). Profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Lajoux (JU)?

From 681.63 CHF/month to 714.50 CHF/month, the premium in Lajoux (JU) changed (4.8%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Lajoux (JU)?

Lajoux (JU) includes no lake area. The foreign share in Lajoux (JU) is 9.1%.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region