Living in Lindau 2027ZH

Electricity and health insurance in Lindau, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 149 of 160 in ZH · cheapest provider14.1% above the median

Electricity (H4) 27.23 cents/kWh, about the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Lindau27.23 cents/kWh
Canton of Zurich24.35 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

EW Lindau AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
33.18 cents/kWh≈ unchanged29.85 cents/kWh≈ unchanged27.06 cents/kWh≈ unchanged27.23 cents/kWh≈ unchanged25.75 cents/kWh≈ unchanged25.19 cents/kWh≈ unchanged25.73 cents/kWh≈ unchanged25.95 cents/kWh≈ unchanged

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.99 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.74 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.60 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 456.80 CHF/month▲ 6.8%
  • Adults, on average571.73 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Young adultsfrom 332.10 CHF/month▲ 6.3%
  • Young adults, on average429.36 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 100.80 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Children, on average138.94 CHF/month▲ 5.1%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents5,896
  • Foreign share22.6%
  • Ages 0–191,193 · 20.2%
  • Ages 20–643,581 · 60.7%
  • Ages 65 and over1,122 · 19.0%
  • Residents per km²491.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Lindau sits in the figures as follows.

The cantonal average is 581.17 CHF/month. Lindau is at 571.73 CHF/month (1.6%), deductible (franchise).

The median is 1,074 CHF/year. Lindau is at 1,225 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (14.1%).

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Lindau comes to 571.73 CHF/month (8.3%), rank 382 of 2,110.

Lindau pays 27.23 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 24.47 cents/kWh (11.3%), place 7 of 8.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Zurich · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Lindau in 2027?

The median is 1,074 CHF/year. Lindau is at 1,225 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (14.1%). Lindau pays 27.23 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 24.47 cents/kWh (11.3%), place 7 of 8.

What does health insurance cost in Lindau?

The cantonal average is 581.17 CHF/month. Lindau is at 571.73 CHF/month (1.6%), deductible (franchise). The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Lindau comes to 571.73 CHF/month (8.3%), rank 382 of 2,110.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region