Living in Luzein 2027GR

Electricity and health insurance in Luzein, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =53 of 100 in GR · cheapest provider1.1% above the median

Electricity (H4) 28.79 cents/kWh, 6.2% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Luzein28.79 cents/kWh
Canton of Graubünden25.99 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Repower AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
37.27 cents/kWh▼ 1.0%32.53 cents/kWh▼ 1.2%28.21 cents/kWh▲ 1.4%28.79 cents/kWh▼ 1.4%26.33 cents/kWh▲ 1.2%25.10 cents/kWh▲ 6.5%25.63 cents/kWh▲ 2.6%26.93 cents/kWh▼ 1.5%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage15.12 cents/kWh
  • Energy9.38 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge120 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 433 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average554.34 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 316.10 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adults, on average417.34 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
  • Childrenfrom 95.20 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Children, on average135.12 CHF/month▲ 3.7%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,706
  • Foreign share10.5%
  • Ages 0–19313 · 18.3%
  • Ages 20–64965 · 56.6%
  • Ages 65 and over428 · 25.1%
  • Residents per km²20.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

No station figures: the nearest station is too far, or too different in altitude.

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Luzein, the comparisons look like this.

Luzein pays 554.34 CHF/month. The canton averages 549.95 CHF/month (0.8%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

The median is 1,281 CHF/year. Luzein is at 1,296 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (1.1%).

Rank 290 of 2,110: Luzein pays 554.34 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Luzein in 2027?

The median is 1,281 CHF/year. Luzein is at 1,296 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (1.1%).

What does health insurance cost in Luzein?

Luzein pays 554.34 CHF/month. The canton averages 549.95 CHF/month (0.8%), calculated with the deductible (franchise). Rank 290 of 2,110: Luzein pays 554.34 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region