Electricity (H4) 31.20 cents/kWh, 15.1% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Primeo Netz AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.35 cents/kWh▼ 2.2% | 33.42 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 29.80 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 31.20 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 28.86 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 26.34 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 27.29 cents/kWh▲ 0.6% | 30.10 cents/kWh▼ 2.5% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage13.78 cents/kWh
- Energy13.45 cents/kWh
- Levies0.61 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
- Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents623
- Foreign share9.5%
- Ages 0–19111 · 17.8%
- Ages 20–64371 · 59.6%
- Ages 65 and over141 · 22.6%
- Residents per km²108.2
Geography
- Altitude562–1,027 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature8.6 °C
- Annual precipitation1,190 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.7%
- Frost days73.2
- Days of 30 °C or more4.9
- Reference stationRünenberg, 23.0 km
Context
Meltingen sits in the figures as follows.
Meltingen pays 31.20 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 31.20 cents/kWh (0.0%), place 1 of 7.
Meltingen belongs to premium region 0 of 0.
At the reference station for Meltingen there are 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Meltingen is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Meltingen in 2027?
Meltingen pays 31.20 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 31.20 cents/kWh (0.0%), place 1 of 7.
What does health insurance cost in Meltingen?
Meltingen belongs to premium region 0 of 0. The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Meltingen is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Meltingen?
At the reference station for Meltingen there are 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Zullwil0.9 km
- Living in Fehren1.2 km
- Living in Nunningen2.3 km
- Living in Beinwil (SO)2.9 km
- Living in Himmelried3.7 km
- Living in Büsserach3.8 km
- Living in Erschwil4.0 km
- Living in Breitenbach4.1 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D