Electricity (H4) 31.20 cents/kWh, 15.1% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Primeo Netz AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.35 cents/kWh▼ 2.2% | 33.42 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 29.80 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 31.20 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 28.86 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 26.34 cents/kWh▼ 2.4% | 27.29 cents/kWh▲ 0.6% | 30.10 cents/kWh▼ 2.5% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage13.78 cents/kWh
- Energy13.45 cents/kWh
- Levies0.61 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 568.50 CHF/month▲ 1.8%
- Adults, on average712.35 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Young adultsfrom 410.40 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
- Young adults, on average528.80 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Childrenfrom 133.80 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Children, on average173.14 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
Premium region 1: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents12,662
- Foreign share29.0%
- Ages 0–192,466 · 19.5%
- Ages 20–647,576 · 59.8%
- Ages 65 and over2,620 · 20.7%
- Residents per km²1,761.1
Geography
- Altitude254–607 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.9 °C
- Annual precipitation892 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.6%
- Frost days59.8
- Days of 30 °C or more14.3
- Reference stationBasel / Binningen, 3.1 km
Context
Münchenstein sits in the figures as follows.
Münchenstein comes to 1,404 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,257 CHF/year (11.7%).
Münchenstein is at 712.35 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (14.2%), rank 1,750 of 2,110.
With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Münchenstein is 712.35 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 677.62 CHF/month.
14.3 hot days and 59.8 frost day apply to Münchenstein.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Basel Landschaft · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Münchenstein in 2027?
Münchenstein comes to 1,404 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,257 CHF/year (11.7%).
What does health insurance cost in Münchenstein?
Münchenstein is at 712.35 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (14.2%), rank 1,750 of 2,110. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Münchenstein is 712.35 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 677.62 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Münchenstein?
14.3 hot days and 59.8 frost day apply to Münchenstein.
Border neighbours
- Münchenstein or Basel3,599 m · 7.1%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Arlesheim2.1 km
- Living in Muttenz2.5 km
- Living in Reinach (BL)3.0 km
- Living in Bottmingen3.5 km
- Living in Dornach3.7 km
- Living in Binningen4.3 km
- Living in Birsfelden4.4 km
- Living in Oberwil (BL)4.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D