Electricity (H4) 27.78 cents/kWh, 2.5% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Politische Gemeinde Pfyn
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.55 cents/kWh▼ 2.2% | 30.77 cents/kWh▼ 2.5% | 27.78 cents/kWh▼ 2.7% | 27.78 cents/kWh▼ 2.7% | 26.29 cents/kWh▼ 2.9% | 24.72 cents/kWh▼ 3.1% | 25.34 cents/kWh▼ 3.0% | 26.29 cents/kWh▼ 2.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.58 cents/kWh
- Energy13.20 cents/kWh
- Levies0.50 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge114 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 453.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
- Adults, on average573.73 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adultsfrom 331.30 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
- Young adults, on average429.56 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Childrenfrom 99.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
- Children, on average139.69 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
Premium region in Thurgau: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents2,259
- Foreign share18.9%
- Ages 0–19434 · 19.2%
- Ages 20–641,380 · 61.1%
- Ages 65 and over445 · 19.7%
- Residents per km²171.9
Geography
- Altitude390–557 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.7 °C
- Annual precipitation937 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours39.7%
- Frost days81.2
- Days of 30 °C or more2.4
- Reference stationSalen-Reutenen, 7.2 km
Context
The comparisons for Pfyn follow this order.
Pfyn is at 573.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.0%), rank 504 of 2,110.
At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,250 CHF/year in Pfyn. The municipal median is 1,331 CHF/year.
The cantonal average is 573.73 CHF/month. Pfyn is at 573.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).
Pfyn counts 81.2 frost day and 2.4 hot days.
The canton has 0 regions. Pfyn is in premium region 0.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Thurgau · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Pfyn in 2027?
At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,250 CHF/year in Pfyn. The municipal median is 1,331 CHF/year.
What does health insurance cost in Pfyn?
Pfyn is at 573.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.0%), rank 504 of 2,110. The cantonal average is 573.73 CHF/month. Pfyn is at 573.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise). The canton has 0 regions. Pfyn is in premium region 0.
What do population, geography and climate say about Pfyn?
Pfyn counts 81.2 frost day and 2.4 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Pfyn or Hüttlingen2,540 m · 29.2%
- Pfyn or Müllheim2,266 m · 21.4%
- Pfyn or Warth-Weiningen977 m · 20.8%
- Pfyn or Herdern7,712 m · 16.4%
- Pfyn or Homburg4,331 m · 7.7%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Felben-Wellhausen2.0 km
- Living in Hüttlingen2.8 km
- Living in Herdern3.5 km
- Living in Müllheim3.7 km
- Living in Thundorf5.6 km
- Living in Wigoltingen5.7 km
- Living in Homburg5.8 km
- Living in Frauenfeld6.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D