Living in Risch 2027ZG

Electricity and health insurance in Risch, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =1 of 11 in ZG · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 21.15 cents/kWh, 22.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Risch21.15 cents/kWh
Canton of Zug21.41 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

WWZ Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
25.94 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%23.26 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%21.10 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%21.15 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%20.70 cents/kWh▼ 0.7%17.95 cents/kWh≈ unchanged19.07 cents/kWh≈ unchanged20.09 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.94 cents/kWh
  • Energy5.68 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.63 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge46.80 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 350.60 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average447.70 CHF/month▲ 2.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 256 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average335.46 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Childrenfrom 77.20 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Children, on average109.23 CHF/month▲ 2.7%

Premium region in Zug: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents11,830
  • Foreign share28.3%
  • Ages 0–192,406 · 20.3%
  • Ages 20–647,536 · 63.7%
  • Ages 65 and over1,888 · 16.0%
  • Residents per km²796.1

The area used for density includes lakes.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Risch, the comparisons look like this.

Rank 1 of 2,110: Risch pays 447.70 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

The median is 952 CHF/year. Risch is at 952 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).

Risch pays 447.70 CHF/month. The canton averages 447.70 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Zug · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Risch in 2027?

The median is 952 CHF/year. Risch is at 952 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).

What does health insurance cost in Risch?

Rank 1 of 2,110: Risch pays 447.70 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. Risch pays 447.70 CHF/month. The canton averages 447.70 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region