Electricity (H4) 34.93 cents/kWh, 28.8% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
EVS Energieversorgung Schänis AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.27 cents/kWh▲ 10.1% | 39.94 cents/kWh▲ 4.9% | 34.88 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 34.93 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 32.37 cents/kWh▼ 2.8% | 30.19 cents/kWh▼ 5.9% | 31.07 cents/kWh▼ 4.5% | 32.43 cents/kWh▼ 2.8% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage16.82 cents/kWh
- Energy12.58 cents/kWh
- Levies0.65 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge60 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 441.10 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Adults, on average564.54 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Young adultsfrom 322 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Young adults, on average421.74 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 97.10 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
- Children, on average135.14 CHF/month▲ 4.3%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents4,213
- Foreign share16.4%
- Ages 0–19995 · 23.6%
- Ages 20–642,402 · 57.0%
- Ages 65 and over816 · 19.4%
- Residents per km²105.6
Geography
- Altitude410–1,949 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.8 °C
- Annual precipitation1,650 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours45.2%
- Frost days123.4
- Days of 30 °C or more5.1
- Reference stationEbnat-Kappel, 12.0 km
Context
Schänis sits in the figures as follows.
Schänis is at 564.54 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (9.5%), rank 338 of 2,110.
The median is 1,337 CHF/year. Schänis is at 1,572 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (17.6%).
With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Schänis is 564.54 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 562.05 CHF/month.
Schänis counts 123.4 frost day and 5.1 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton St. Gallen · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Schänis in 2027?
The median is 1,337 CHF/year. Schänis is at 1,572 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (17.6%).
What does health insurance cost in Schänis?
Schänis is at 564.54 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (9.5%), rank 338 of 2,110. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Schänis is 564.54 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 562.05 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Schänis?
Schänis counts 123.4 frost day and 5.1 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Schänis or Ebnat-Kappel1,852 m · 36.4%
- Schänis or Amden3,426 m · 17.6%
- Schänis or Weesen7,051 m · 17.6%
- Schänis or Benken (SG)3,950 m · 13.8%
- Schänis or Glarus Nord6,831 m · 10.6%
- Schänis or Kaltbrunn10,562 m · 7.3%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Weesen4.7 km
- Living in Benken (SG)5.3 km
- Living in Reichenburg5.5 km
- Living in Kaltbrunn6.1 km
- Living in Glarus Nord6.8 km
- Living in Amden8.0 km
- Living in Gommiswald8.0 km
- Living in Uznach8.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D