Living in Serravalle 2027TI

Electricity and health insurance in Serravalle, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =61 of 100 in TI · cheapest provider11.1% above the median

Electricity (H4) 28.79 cents/kWh, 6.2% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Serravalle28.79 cents/kWh
Canton of Ticino27.05 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Società Elettrica Sopracenerina SA (Ticino)

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
37.57 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%33.57 cents/kWh▼ 4.0%27.76 cents/kWh▼ 4.0%28.79 cents/kWh▼ 3.9%26.28 cents/kWh▼ 4.3%23.61 cents/kWh▼ 4.7%25.50 cents/kWh▼ 4.4%27.21 cents/kWh▼ 4.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.76 cents/kWh
  • Energy9.82 cents/kWh
  • Levies2.22 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge102 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 569.20 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average720.85 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 400.60 CHF/month▲ 1.8%
  • Young adults, on average539.09 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
  • Childrenfrom 125.30 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
  • Children, on average174.52 CHF/month▲ 4.0%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents2,052
  • Foreign share9.6%
  • Ages 0–19346 · 16.9%
  • Ages 20–641,164 · 56.7%
  • Ages 65 and over542 · 26.4%
  • Residents per km²21.2
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Serravalle, the comparisons look like this.

In Distretto di Blenio, Serravalle ranks 1 of 3, profile H4, 28.79 cents/kWh.

Serravalle includes no lake area inside the municipal territory.

Serravalle is rank 61 of 100 for profile H4: 28.79 cents/kWh, the median is 25.91 cents/kWh (11.1%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Ticino · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Serravalle in 2027?

In Distretto di Blenio, Serravalle ranks 1 of 3, profile H4, 28.79 cents/kWh. Serravalle is rank 61 of 100 for profile H4: 28.79 cents/kWh, the median is 25.91 cents/kWh (11.1%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Serravalle?

Serravalle includes no lake area inside the municipal territory.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region