Living in Sils im Domleschg 2027GR

Electricity and health insurance in Sils im Domleschg, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 5 of 100 in GR · cheapest provider57.3% below the median

Electricity (H4) 12.15 cents/kWh, 55.2% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Sils im Domleschg12.15 cents/kWh
Canton of Graubünden25.99 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Gemeinde Sils im Domleschg, Elektrizitätswerk

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
15.05 cents/kWh▼ 1.2%13.43 cents/kWh▼ 1.3%12.15 cents/kWh▼ 1.5%12.15 cents/kWh▼ 1.5%11.51 cents/kWh▼ 1.5%10.84 cents/kWh▼ 1.6%11.10 cents/kWh▼ 1.6%11.51 cents/kWh▼ 1.5%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage0.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy4.23 cents/kWh
  • Levies4.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 421.80 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Adults, on average529 CHF/month▲ 3.7%
  • Young adultsfrom 307.90 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adults, on average398.28 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Childrenfrom 92.80 CHF/month▲ 3.7%
  • Children, on average129.11 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents954
  • Foreign share17.7%
  • Ages 0–19191 · 20.0%
  • Ages 20–64548 · 57.4%
  • Ages 65 and over215 · 22.5%
  • Residents per km²102.8
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Only the grid values are shown here. A station figure would misstate the place.

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Sils im Domleschg sits in the figures as follows.

The median is 1,281 CHF/year. Sils im Domleschg is at 547 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (57.3%).

Rank 54 of 2,110: Sils im Domleschg pays 529 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

The cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month. Sils im Domleschg is at 529 CHF/month (3.8%), deductible (franchise).

Sils im Domleschg pays 12.15 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 22.44 cents/kWh (45.9%), place 2 of 6.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Sils im Domleschg in 2027?

The median is 1,281 CHF/year. Sils im Domleschg is at 547 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (57.3%). Sils im Domleschg pays 12.15 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 22.44 cents/kWh (45.9%), place 2 of 6.

What does health insurance cost in Sils im Domleschg?

Rank 54 of 2,110: Sils im Domleschg pays 529 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. The cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month. Sils im Domleschg is at 529 CHF/month (3.8%), deductible (franchise).

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region