Living in Silvaplana 2027GR

Electricity and health insurance in Silvaplana, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =94 of 100 in GR · cheapest provider6.7% above the median

Electricity (H4) 30.39 cents/kWh, 12.1% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Silvaplana30.39 cents/kWh
Canton of Graubünden25.99 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Repower AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
38.87 cents/kWh▼ 1.0%34.13 cents/kWh▼ 1.1%29.81 cents/kWh▲ 1.3%30.39 cents/kWh▼ 1.3%27.93 cents/kWh▲ 1.1%26.70 cents/kWh▲ 6.0%27.23 cents/kWh▲ 2.5%28.52 cents/kWh▼ 1.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage15.12 cents/kWh
  • Energy9.38 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.60 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge120 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 433 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average554.34 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 316.10 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adults, on average417.34 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
  • Childrenfrom 95.20 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Children, on average135.12 CHF/month▲ 3.7%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,108
  • Foreign share32.7%
  • Ages 0–19142 · 12.8%
  • Ages 20–64652 · 58.8%
  • Ages 65 and over314 · 28.3%
  • Residents per km²24.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Silvaplana, the comparisons look like this.

Silvaplana: the premium moved from 535.08 CHF/month to 554.34 CHF/month (higher, 3.6%).

Profile H4 in Silvaplana costs 30.39 cents/kWh. The grid operator Repower AG charged 30.80 cents/kWh before, a difference of 1.3%.

Profile H4 in Silvaplana costs 30.39 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,850 of 2,108, the 87.8 percentile.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Silvaplana in 2027?

Profile H4 in Silvaplana costs 30.39 cents/kWh. The grid operator Repower AG charged 30.80 cents/kWh before, a difference of 1.3%. Profile H4 in Silvaplana costs 30.39 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,850 of 2,108, the 87.8 percentile.

What does health insurance cost in Silvaplana?

Silvaplana: the premium moved from 535.08 CHF/month to 554.34 CHF/month (higher, 3.6%).

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region