Living in Sommeri 2027TG

Electricity and health insurance in Sommeri, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 42 of 79 in TG · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 29.66 cents/kWh, 9.4% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Sommeri29.66 cents/kWh
Canton of Thurgau29.94 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Elektra-Genossenschaft Sommeri

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
36.17 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%32.48 cents/kWh▼ 5.5%28.78 cents/kWh▼ 6.1%29.66 cents/kWh▼ 6.0%27.47 cents/kWh▼ 6.4%25.14 cents/kWh▼ 7.0%26.81 cents/kWh▼ 6.5%28.23 cents/kWh▼ 6.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.73 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.30 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge100.80 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 453.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average573.73 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 331.30 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average429.56 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 99.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Children, on average139.69 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Thurgau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents696
  • Foreign share17.5%
  • Ages 0–19150 · 21.6%
  • Ages 20–64412 · 59.2%
  • Ages 65 and over134 · 19.3%
  • Residents per km²164.9
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Sommeri, the comparisons look like this.

The foreign share in Sommeri is 17.5%.

Profile H4 in Sommeri costs 29.66 cents/kWh. The grid operator Elektra-Genossenschaft Sommeri charged 31.54 cents/kWh before, a difference of 6.0%.

From 548.68 CHF/month to 573.73 CHF/month, the premium in Sommeri changed (4.6%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Thurgau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Sommeri in 2027?

Profile H4 in Sommeri costs 29.66 cents/kWh. The grid operator Elektra-Genossenschaft Sommeri charged 31.54 cents/kWh before, a difference of 6.0%.

What does health insurance cost in Sommeri?

From 548.68 CHF/month to 573.73 CHF/month, the premium in Sommeri changed (4.6%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Sommeri?

The foreign share in Sommeri is 17.5%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region