Living in Thalheim an der Thur 2027ZH

Electricity and health insurance in Thalheim an der Thur, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =7 of 160 in ZH · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 23.87 cents/kWh, 12.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Thalheim an der Thur23.87 cents/kWh
Canton of Zurich24.35 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.34 cents/kWh▲ 1.1%25.84 cents/kWh≈ unchanged23.77 cents/kWh▼ 1.1%23.87 cents/kWh▼ 1.1%22.77 cents/kWh▼ 1.7%22.67 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%22.75 cents/kWh▼ 1.2%22.89 cents/kWh▼ 1.7%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage7.90 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.86 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.16 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 456.80 CHF/month▲ 6.8%
  • Adults, on average571.73 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Young adultsfrom 332.10 CHF/month▲ 6.3%
  • Young adults, on average429.36 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 100.80 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Children, on average138.94 CHF/month▲ 5.1%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,024
  • Foreign share10.7%
  • Ages 0–19225 · 22.0%
  • Ages 20–64620 · 60.5%
  • Ages 65 and over179 · 17.5%
  • Residents per km²159.0
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Thalheim an der Thur, the comparisons look like this.

The foreign share in Thalheim an der Thur is 10.7%.

From 544 CHF/month to 571.73 CHF/month, the premium in Thalheim an der Thur changed (5.1%).

Compared with the previous year, the price in Thalheim an der Thur is lower, from 24.14 cents/kWh to 23.87 cents/kWh (1.1%). The grid operator is Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ), profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Zurich · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Thalheim an der Thur in 2027?

Compared with the previous year, the price in Thalheim an der Thur is lower, from 24.14 cents/kWh to 23.87 cents/kWh (1.1%). The grid operator is Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ), profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Thalheim an der Thur?

From 544 CHF/month to 571.73 CHF/month, the premium in Thalheim an der Thur changed (5.1%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Thalheim an der Thur?

The foreign share in Thalheim an der Thur is 10.7%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region