Electricity (H4) 27.94 cents/kWh, 3.0% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
EBL (Genossenschaft Elektra Baselland)
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.56 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 32.32 cents/kWh▼ 3.2% | 26.87 cents/kWh▼ 5.9% | 27.94 cents/kWh▼ 7.5% | 25.09 cents/kWh▼ 7.6% | 23.67 cents/kWh▼ 1.0% | 22.34 cents/kWh▼ 12.6% | 26.84 cents/kWh▼ 6.2% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage12.86 cents/kWh
- Energy11.11 cents/kWh
- Levies0.34 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge48 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 525 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Adults, on average666.40 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Young adultsfrom 377.70 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
- Young adults, on average491.92 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Childrenfrom 115.50 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Children, on average162.10 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,482
- Foreign share22.8%
- Ages 0–19247 · 16.7%
- Ages 20–64886 · 59.8%
- Ages 65 and over349 · 23.5%
- Residents per km²655.8
Geography
- Altitude376–637 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.1 °C
- Annual precipitation956 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.2%
- Frost days73.2
- Days of 30 °C or more4.9
- Reference stationRünenberg, 4.2 km
Context
The comparisons for Thürnen follow this order.
The median is 1,257 CHF/year. Thürnen is at 1,257 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).
Rank 1,486 of 2,110: Thürnen pays 666.40 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
Thürnen pays 666.40 CHF/month. The canton averages 677.62 CHF/month (1.7%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
At the reference station for Thürnen there are 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
Thürnen pays 27.94 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 27.79 cents/kWh (0.5%), place 2 of 7.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Basel Landschaft · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Thürnen in 2027?
The median is 1,257 CHF/year. Thürnen is at 1,257 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%). Thürnen pays 27.94 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 27.79 cents/kWh (0.5%), place 2 of 7.
What does health insurance cost in Thürnen?
Rank 1,486 of 2,110: Thürnen pays 666.40 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. Thürnen pays 666.40 CHF/month. The canton averages 677.62 CHF/month (1.7%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Thürnen?
At the reference station for Thürnen there are 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Böckten1.0 km
- Living in Diepflingen1.2 km
- Living in Sissach1.6 km
- Living in Zunzgen1.8 km
- Living in Gelterkinden2.1 km
- Living in Tenniken2.5 km
- Living in Wittinsburg3.3 km
- Living in Itingen3.6 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D