Electricity (H4) 27.94 cents/kWh, 3.0% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
EBL (Genossenschaft Elektra Baselland)
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.56 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 32.32 cents/kWh▼ 3.2% | 26.87 cents/kWh▼ 5.9% | 27.94 cents/kWh▼ 7.5% | 25.09 cents/kWh▼ 7.6% | 23.67 cents/kWh▼ 1.0% | 22.34 cents/kWh▼ 12.6% | 26.84 cents/kWh▼ 6.2% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage12.86 cents/kWh
- Energy11.11 cents/kWh
- Levies0.34 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge48 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 525 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Adults, on average666.40 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Young adultsfrom 377.70 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
- Young adults, on average491.92 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Childrenfrom 115.50 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Children, on average162.10 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents436
- Foreign share12.8%
- Ages 0–1969 · 15.8%
- Ages 20–64232 · 53.2%
- Ages 65 and over135 · 31.0%
- Residents per km²117.5
Geography
- Altitude565–795 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.2 °C
- Annual precipitation1,145 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.9%
- Frost days73.2
- Days of 30 °C or more4.9
- Reference stationRünenberg, 12.7 km
Context
The comparisons for Titterten follow this order.
Titterten counts 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
Titterten pays 27.94 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 28.32 cents/kWh (1.3%), place 1 of 6.
The canton has 2 regions. Titterten is in premium region 2.
The median is 1,257 CHF/year. Titterten is at 1,257 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).
Titterten is at 666.40 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (6.9%), rank 1,486 of 2,110.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Basel Landschaft · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Titterten in 2027?
Titterten pays 27.94 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 28.32 cents/kWh (1.3%), place 1 of 6. The median is 1,257 CHF/year. Titterten is at 1,257 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).
What does health insurance cost in Titterten?
The canton has 2 regions. Titterten is in premium region 2. Titterten is at 666.40 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (6.9%), rank 1,486 of 2,110.
What do population, geography and climate say about Titterten?
Titterten counts 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Titterten or Reigoldswil2,045 m · 6.8%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Liedertswil1.2 km
- Living in Arboldswil1.6 km
- Living in Niederdorf2.6 km
- Living in Oberdorf (BL)2.7 km
- Living in Waldenburg3.2 km
- Living in Ziefen3.3 km
- Living in Lauwil3.4 km
- Living in Lampenberg4.1 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D