Living in Urdorf 2027ZH

Electricity and health insurance in Urdorf, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =7 of 160 in ZH · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 23.87 cents/kWh, 12.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Urdorf23.87 cents/kWh
Canton of Zurich24.35 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.34 cents/kWh▲ 1.1%25.84 cents/kWh≈ unchanged23.77 cents/kWh▼ 1.1%23.87 cents/kWh▼ 1.1%22.77 cents/kWh▼ 1.7%22.67 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%22.75 cents/kWh▼ 1.2%22.89 cents/kWh▼ 1.7%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage7.90 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.86 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.16 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 493 CHF/month▲ 5.4%
  • Adults, on average609.69 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
  • Young adultsfrom 352.60 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
  • Young adults, on average458.96 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 110.30 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Children, on average147.99 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents10,539
  • Foreign share28.0%
  • Ages 0–192,125 · 20.2%
  • Ages 20–646,333 · 60.1%
  • Ages 65 and over2,081 · 19.7%
  • Residents per km²1,390.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Urdorf follow this order.

Urdorf runs from 393 m to 597 m.

Urdorf is rank 7 of 160 for profile H4: 23.87 cents/kWh, the median is 23.87 cents/kWh (0.0%).

Urdorf lies 8.6 km from the reference station Zürich / Affoltern.

The foreign share in Urdorf is 28.0%.

Urdorf: the grid operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ) is now 23.87 cents/kWh, previously 24.14 cents/kWh (lower, 1.1%). Profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Zurich · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Urdorf in 2027?

Urdorf is rank 7 of 160 for profile H4: 23.87 cents/kWh, the median is 23.87 cents/kWh (0.0%). Urdorf: the grid operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ) is now 23.87 cents/kWh, previously 24.14 cents/kWh (lower, 1.1%). Profile H4.

What do population, geography and climate say about Urdorf?

Urdorf runs from 393 m to 597 m. Urdorf lies 8.6 km from the reference station Zürich / Affoltern. The foreign share in Urdorf is 28.0%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region