Electricity (H4) 30.11 cents/kWh, 11.0% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.55 cents/kWh▲ 2.0% | 33.84 cents/kWh▲ 1.6% | 29.99 cents/kWh▲ 2.1% | 30.11 cents/kWh▲ 1.3% | 28.14 cents/kWh▲ 1.8% | 26.07 cents/kWh▲ 2.5% | 26.79 cents/kWh▲ 1.4% | 28.24 cents/kWh▲ 1.1% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.28 cents/kWh
- Energy13.79 cents/kWh
- Levies1.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge132 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 441.10 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Adults, on average564.54 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Young adultsfrom 322 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Young adults, on average421.74 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 97.10 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
- Children, on average135.14 CHF/month▲ 4.3%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents14,676
- Foreign share31.0%
- Ages 0–193,326 · 22.7%
- Ages 20–648,692 · 59.2%
- Ages 65 and over2,658 · 18.1%
- Residents per km²1,012.8
Geography
- Altitude488–701 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.1 °C
- Annual precipitation1,051 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.2%
- Frost days98.5
- Days of 30 °C or more7.4
- Reference stationAadorf / Tänikon, 16.7 km
Context
The comparisons for Uzwil follow this order.
18.1% of the people in Uzwil are older, 22.7% are young and 59.2% are of working age.
Uzwil is not a mountain municipality.
For the period 1991-2020, Uzwil reads 41.2% relative sunshine, plus 9.1 °C and 1,051 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.
Per square kilometre, Uzwil has 1,012.8 people, 14,676 in all.
Uzwil pays 564.54 CHF/month. The canton averages 562.05 CHF/month (0.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton St. Gallen · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Uzwil?
Uzwil pays 564.54 CHF/month. The canton averages 562.05 CHF/month (0.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Uzwil?
18.1% of the people in Uzwil are older, 22.7% are young and 59.2% are of working age. Uzwil is not a mountain municipality. For the period 1991-2020, Uzwil reads 41.2% relative sunshine, plus 9.1 °C and 1,051 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. Per square kilometre, Uzwil has 1,012.8 people, 14,676 in all.
Border neighbours
- Uzwil or Jonschwil5,072 m · 16.3%
- Uzwil or Oberbüren4,877 m · 12.8%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Oberbüren1.6 km
- Living in Oberuzwil2.1 km
- Living in Zuzwil (SG)4.1 km
- Living in Niederhelfenschwil4.7 km
- Living in Jonschwil4.7 km
- Living in Flawil4.9 km
- Living in Niederbüren5.2 km
- Living in Wuppenau6.3 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D