Living in Uzwil 2027SG

Electricity and health insurance in Uzwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =42 of 75 in SG · cheapest provider1.4% above the median

Electricity (H4) 30.11 cents/kWh, 11.0% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Uzwil30.11 cents/kWh
Canton of St. Gallen30.30 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
38.55 cents/kWh▲ 2.0%33.84 cents/kWh▲ 1.6%29.99 cents/kWh▲ 2.1%30.11 cents/kWh▲ 1.3%28.14 cents/kWh▲ 1.8%26.07 cents/kWh▲ 2.5%26.79 cents/kWh▲ 1.4%28.24 cents/kWh▲ 1.1%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.28 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.79 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge132 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 441.10 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Adults, on average564.54 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
  • Young adultsfrom 322 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Young adults, on average421.74 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
  • Childrenfrom 97.10 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Children, on average135.14 CHF/month▲ 4.3%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents14,676
  • Foreign share31.0%
  • Ages 0–193,326 · 22.7%
  • Ages 20–648,692 · 59.2%
  • Ages 65 and over2,658 · 18.1%
  • Residents per km²1,012.8
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Uzwil follow this order.

18.1% of the people in Uzwil are older, 22.7% are young and 59.2% are of working age.

Uzwil is not a mountain municipality.

For the period 1991-2020, Uzwil reads 41.2% relative sunshine, plus 9.1 °C and 1,051 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

Per square kilometre, Uzwil has 1,012.8 people, 14,676 in all.

Uzwil pays 564.54 CHF/month. The canton averages 562.05 CHF/month (0.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton St. Gallen · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Uzwil?

Uzwil pays 564.54 CHF/month. The canton averages 562.05 CHF/month (0.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Uzwil?

18.1% of the people in Uzwil are older, 22.7% are young and 59.2% are of working age. Uzwil is not a mountain municipality. For the period 1991-2020, Uzwil reads 41.2% relative sunshine, plus 9.1 °C and 1,051 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. Per square kilometre, Uzwil has 1,012.8 people, 14,676 in all.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region