Living in Versoix 2027GE

Electricity and health insurance in Versoix, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =1 of 45 in GE · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 24.43 cents/kWh, 9.9% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Versoix24.43 cents/kWh
Canton of Geneva24.50 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Services industriels de Genève

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.22 cents/kWh▼ 1.6%26.12 cents/kWh▼ 1.7%22.31 cents/kWh▼ 1.7%24.43 cents/kWh▼ 1.8%21.74 cents/kWh▼ 1.8%18.80 cents/kWh▼ 1.8%21.62 cents/kWh▼ 1.9%23.72 cents/kWh▼ 1.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.78 cents/kWh
  • Energy9.32 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.24 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 611.70 CHF/month▲ 1.2%
  • Adults, on average778.35 CHF/month▲ 1.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 452.95 CHF/month▲ 1.8%
  • Young adults, on average591.68 CHF/month▲ 1.8%
  • Childrenfrom 134.60 CHF/month▲ 1.2%
  • Children, on average192.25 CHF/month▲ 2.1%

Premium region in Geneva: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents14,060
  • Foreign share43.9%
  • Ages 0–193,605 · 25.6%
  • Ages 20–648,076 · 57.4%
  • Ages 65 and over2,379 · 16.9%
  • Residents per km²1,337.8

Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Versoix follow this order.

Versoix: 25.6% are young, 57.4% are of working age and 16.9% are older.

Versoix is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.

Versoix averages 11.0 °C, 953 mm of precipitation and 47.2% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.

Per square kilometre, Versoix has 1,337.8 people, 14,060 in all.

Versoix pays 778.35 CHF/month. The canton averages 778.35 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Geneva · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Versoix?

Versoix pays 778.35 CHF/month. The canton averages 778.35 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Versoix?

Versoix: 25.6% are young, 57.4% are of working age and 16.9% are older. Versoix is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. Versoix averages 11.0 °C, 953 mm of precipitation and 47.2% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. Per square kilometre, Versoix has 1,337.8 people, 14,060 in all.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region