Electricity (H4) 30.45 cents/kWh, 12.3% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Gemeinde Wangen SZ, Elektrizitätswerk
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.28 cents/kWh▼ 8.6% | 33.46 cents/kWh▼ 8.9% | 30.21 cents/kWh▼ 9.2% | 30.45 cents/kWh▼ 9.1% | 28.68 cents/kWh▼ 9.3% | 29.28 cents/kWh▼ 8.7% | 27.10 cents/kWh▼ 9.6% | 28.96 cents/kWh▼ 9.2% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.42 cents/kWh
- Energy15.27 cents/kWh
- Levies0.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge102 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 434.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Adults, on average543.33 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Young adultsfrom 317.30 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Young adults, on average401.24 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Childrenfrom 95.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Children, on average131.46 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
Premium region in Schwyz: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents5,574
- Foreign share17.7%
- Ages 0–191,063 · 19.1%
- Ages 20–643,353 · 60.2%
- Ages 65 and over1,158 · 20.8%
- Residents per km²658.9
The area used for density includes lakes.
Geography
- Altitude406–631 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.1 °C
- Annual precipitation1,442 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours43.9%
- Frost days68.3
- Days of 30 °C or more8.1
- Reference stationWädenswil, 16.2 km
Context
For Wangen (SZ), the comparisons look like this.
At the reference station for Wangen (SZ) there are 68.3 frost day and 8.1 hot days.
Wangen (SZ) pays 543.33 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 547.57 CHF/month (0.8%), premium region.
The premium region of Wangen (SZ) is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Schwyz · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Wangen (SZ)?
Wangen (SZ) pays 543.33 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 547.57 CHF/month (0.8%), premium region. The premium region of Wangen (SZ) is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.
What do population, geography and climate say about Wangen (SZ)?
At the reference station for Wangen (SZ) there are 68.3 frost day and 8.1 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Wangen (SZ) or Rapperswil-Jona3,662 m · 32.7%
- Wangen (SZ) or Lachen2,300 m · 12.9%
- Wangen (SZ) or Tuggen4,364 m · 5.8%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Galgenen1.9 km
- Living in Schübelbach3.1 km
- Living in Lachen3.2 km
- Living in Tuggen3.9 km
- Living in Altendorf4.9 km
- Living in Schmerikon5.3 km
- Living in Eschenbach (SG)5.8 km
- Living in Rapperswil-Jona6.4 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D