Living in Weinfelden 2027TG

Electricity and health insurance in Weinfelden, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 43 of 79 in TG · cheapest provider0.7% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.78 cents/kWh, 9.8% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Weinfelden29.78 cents/kWh
Canton of Thurgau29.94 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Technische Betriebe Weinfelden AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
39.23 cents/kWh▼ 6.3%33.84 cents/kWh▼ 6.4%27.84 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%29.78 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%26.03 cents/kWh▼ 5.1%22.05 cents/kWh▼ 2.7%25.28 cents/kWh▼ 5.8%27.71 cents/kWh▼ 6.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.27 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.21 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge142.80 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 453.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average573.73 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 331.30 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average429.56 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 99.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Children, on average139.69 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Thurgau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents12,652
  • Foreign share26.0%
  • Ages 0–192,513 · 19.9%
  • Ages 20–647,588 · 60.0%
  • Ages 65 and over2,551 · 20.2%
  • Residents per km²817.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Weinfelden follow this order.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Weinfelden is 573.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 573.73 CHF/month.

Weinfelden comes to 1,340 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,331 CHF/year (0.7%).

Rank 504 of 2,110: Weinfelden pays 573.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

Place 3 of 7 among neighbours: Weinfelden 29.78 cents/kWh, average 31.93 cents/kWh, profile H4.

The premium region of Weinfelden is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Thurgau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Weinfelden in 2027?

Weinfelden comes to 1,340 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,331 CHF/year (0.7%). Place 3 of 7 among neighbours: Weinfelden 29.78 cents/kWh, average 31.93 cents/kWh, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Weinfelden?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Weinfelden is 573.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 573.73 CHF/month. Rank 504 of 2,110: Weinfelden pays 573.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. The premium region of Weinfelden is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region