Electricity (H4) 24.63 cents/kWh, 9.2% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Elektrizitätswerk der Stadt Zürich
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.85 cents/kWh▲ 0.8% | 26.41 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 21.49 cents/kWh▼ 1.1% | 24.63 cents/kWh▼ 0.5% | 20.99 cents/kWh▼ 1.3% | 17.04 cents/kWh▼ 2.7% | 21.16 cents/kWh▼ 1.5% | 23.82 cents/kWh▼ 0.8% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.12 cents/kWh
- Energy7.88 cents/kWh
- Levies1.30 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing chargeno standing charge
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 535.10 CHF/month▲ 3.4%
- Adults, on average676.88 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adultsfrom 384.50 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Young adults, on average510.68 CHF/month▲ 4.4%
- Childrenfrom 124.60 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Children, on average164.32 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
Premium region 1: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents440,935
- Foreign share34.2%
- Ages 0–1977,913 · 17.7%
- Ages 20–64299,996 · 68.0%
- Ages 65 and over63,026 · 14.3%
- Residents per km²5,014.6
Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.
Geography
- Altitude391–870 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.8 °C
- Annual precipitation1,111 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.0%
- Frost days71.9
- Days of 30 °C or more8.5
- Reference stationZürich / Fluntern, 2.9 km
Context
The comparisons for Zurich follow this order.
For the period 1991-2020, Zurich reads 41.0% relative sunshine, plus 9.8 °C and 1,111 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.
Zurich has 440,935 residents, 5,014.6 per square kilometre.
Zurich: 17.7% are young, 68.0% are of working age and 14.3% are older.
Zurich is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.
The premium region of Zurich costs 676.88 CHF/month, the neighbour average 601.56 CHF/month, place 15 of 15.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Zurich · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Zurich?
The premium region of Zurich costs 676.88 CHF/month, the neighbour average 601.56 CHF/month, place 15 of 15.
What do population, geography and climate say about Zurich?
For the period 1991-2020, Zurich reads 41.0% relative sunshine, plus 9.8 °C and 1,111 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. Zurich has 440,935 residents, 5,014.6 per square kilometre. Zurich: 17.7% are young, 68.0% are of working age and 14.3% are older. Zurich is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.
Border neighbours
- Zurich or Fällanden1,362 m · 18.6%
- Zurich or Wallisellen2,992 m · 15.8%
- Zurich or Opfikon3,384 m · 6.9%
- Zurich or Dübendorf8,836 m · 5.3%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Zollikon4.3 km
- Living in Kilchberg (ZH)5.8 km
- Living in Wettswil am Albis6.0 km
- Living in Stallikon6.2 km
- Living in Adliswil6.5 km
- Living in Uitikon6.5 km
- Living in Wallisellen6.5 km
- Living in Küsnacht (ZH)6.8 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D