Living in Amsoldingen 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Amsoldingen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =41 of 333 in BE · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 25.59 cents/kWh, 5.6% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Amsoldingen25.59 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

BKW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.49 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%29.52 cents/kWh▼ 6.3%25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%23.23 cents/kWh▼ 8.5%19.08 cents/kWh≈ unchanged21.17 cents/kWh▼ 8.9%23.63 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.50 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents849
  • Foreign share4.8%
  • Ages 0–19181 · 21.3%
  • Ages 20–64474 · 55.8%
  • Ages 65 and over194 · 22.9%
  • Residents per km²180.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Amsoldingen follow this order.

Amsoldingen includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

In Verwaltungskreis Thun, Amsoldingen ranks 5 of 30, profile H4, 25.59 cents/kWh.

The 26.8 percentile for Amsoldingen is rank 565 of 2,108, profile H4, 25.59 cents/kWh.

Amsoldingen: the premium moved from 609.96 CHF/month to 635.46 CHF/month (higher, 4.2%).

Profile H4 in Amsoldingen costs 25.59 cents/kWh. The grid operator BKW Energie AG charged 27.70 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.6%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Amsoldingen in 2027?

In Verwaltungskreis Thun, Amsoldingen ranks 5 of 30, profile H4, 25.59 cents/kWh. The 26.8 percentile for Amsoldingen is rank 565 of 2,108, profile H4, 25.59 cents/kWh. Profile H4 in Amsoldingen costs 25.59 cents/kWh. The grid operator BKW Energie AG charged 27.70 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.6%.

What does health insurance cost in Amsoldingen?

Amsoldingen: the premium moved from 609.96 CHF/month to 635.46 CHF/month (higher, 4.2%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Amsoldingen?

Amsoldingen includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region