Living in Aubonne 2027VD

Electricity and health insurance in Aubonne, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =283 of 300 in VD · cheapest provider9.5% above the median

Electricity (H4) 31.31 cents/kWh, 15.5% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Aubonne31.31 cents/kWh
Canton of Vaud28.62 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Société Electrique des Forces de l'Aubonne SA (SEFA)

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
37.10 cents/kWh▼ 5.9%33.90 cents/kWh▼ 7.9%29.73 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%31.31 cents/kWh▼ 10.0%28.66 cents/kWh▼ 7.1%25.76 cents/kWh▼ 1.6%28.12 cents/kWh▼ 7.2%30.18 cents/kWh▼ 9.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.41 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.32 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge20.04 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Adults, on average718.18 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Young adultsfrom 424.95 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
  • Young adults, on average540.19 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Childrenfrom 140.10 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Children, on average179.20 CHF/month▲ 2.9%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,887
  • Foreign share31.5%
  • Ages 0–19836 · 21.5%
  • Ages 20–642,345 · 60.3%
  • Ages 65 and over706 · 18.2%
  • Residents per km²271.2
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Aubonne follow this order.

Of working age in Aubonne: 60.3%, young: 21.5%, older: 18.2%.

Aubonne is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.

942 mm of precipitation and 46.9% relative sunshine go with 10.3 °C in Aubonne, period 1991-2020.

3,887 people live in Aubonne. That is 271.2 per square kilometre.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Aubonne is 718.18 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 691.82 CHF/month.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Vaud · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Aubonne?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Aubonne is 718.18 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 691.82 CHF/month.

What do population, geography and climate say about Aubonne?

Of working age in Aubonne: 60.3%, young: 21.5%, older: 18.2%. Aubonne is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. 942 mm of precipitation and 46.9% relative sunshine go with 10.3 °C in Aubonne, period 1991-2020. 3,887 people live in Aubonne. That is 271.2 per square kilometre.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region