Electricity (H4) 29.71 cents/kWh, 9.6% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.16 cents/kWh▲ 2.0% | 33.44 cents/kWh▲ 1.6% | 29.59 cents/kWh▲ 2.1% | 29.71 cents/kWh▲ 1.3% | 27.74 cents/kWh▲ 1.8% | 25.67 cents/kWh▲ 2.6% | 26.39 cents/kWh▲ 1.4% | 27.84 cents/kWh▲ 1.1% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.28 cents/kWh
- Energy13.79 cents/kWh
- Levies0.60 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge132 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 441.10 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Adults, on average564.54 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Young adultsfrom 322 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Young adults, on average421.74 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 97.10 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
- Children, on average135.14 CHF/month▲ 4.3%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents6,836
- Foreign share30.0%
- Ages 0–191,266 · 18.5%
- Ages 20–644,108 · 60.1%
- Ages 65 and over1,462 · 21.4%
- Residents per km²269.1
Geography
- Altitude486–2,691 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.1 °C
- Annual precipitation1,122 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours49.6%
- Frost days76.7
- Days of 30 °C or more9.7
- Reference stationBad Ragaz, 3.2 km
Context
Bad Ragaz sits in the figures as follows.
9.7 hot days and 76.7 frost day apply to Bad Ragaz.
The premium region of Bad Ragaz costs 564.54 CHF/month, the neighbour average 559.44 CHF/month, place 4 of 7.
Bad Ragaz belongs to premium region 2 of 3.
Against the neighbours (28.62 cents/kWh), Bad Ragaz costs 29.71 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 3.8%.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton St. Gallen · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Bad Ragaz in 2027?
Against the neighbours (28.62 cents/kWh), Bad Ragaz costs 29.71 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 3.8%.
What does health insurance cost in Bad Ragaz?
The premium region of Bad Ragaz costs 564.54 CHF/month, the neighbour average 559.44 CHF/month, place 4 of 7. Bad Ragaz belongs to premium region 2 of 3.
What do population, geography and climate say about Bad Ragaz?
9.7 hot days and 76.7 frost day apply to Bad Ragaz.
Border neighbours
- Bad Ragaz or Vilters-Wangs13,017 m · 10.7%
- Bad Ragaz or Maienfeld4,620 m · 8.9%
- Bad Ragaz or Mels505 m · 8.4%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Pfäfers1.6 km
- Living in Maienfeld2.2 km
- Living in Fläsch2.6 km
- Living in Jenins4.1 km
- Living in Vilters-Wangs4.5 km
- Living in Landquart6.1 km
- Living in Malans6.2 km
- Living in Sargans6.8 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D