Electricity (H4) 29.71 cents/kWh, 9.6% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.16 cents/kWh▲ 2.0% | 33.44 cents/kWh▲ 1.6% | 29.59 cents/kWh▲ 2.1% | 29.71 cents/kWh▲ 1.3% | 27.74 cents/kWh▲ 1.8% | 25.67 cents/kWh▲ 2.6% | 26.39 cents/kWh▲ 1.4% | 27.84 cents/kWh▲ 1.1% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.28 cents/kWh
- Energy13.79 cents/kWh
- Levies0.60 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge132 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 441.10 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Adults, on average564.54 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Young adultsfrom 322 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Young adults, on average421.74 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 97.10 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
- Children, on average135.14 CHF/month▲ 4.3%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents6,670
- Foreign share32.0%
- Ages 0–191,356 · 20.3%
- Ages 20–644,079 · 61.2%
- Ages 65 and over1,235 · 18.5%
- Residents per km²705.1
Geography
- Altitude475–1,823 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.2 °C
- Annual precipitation1,388 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours49.1%
- Frost days76.7
- Days of 30 °C or more9.7
- Reference stationBad Ragaz, 5.9 km
Context
The comparisons for Sargans follow this order.
The median is 1,337 CHF/year. Sargans is at 1,337 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).
Sargans is at 564.54 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (9.5%), rank 338 of 2,110.
Sargans pays 564.54 CHF/month. The canton averages 562.05 CHF/month (0.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
9.7 hot days and 76.7 frost day apply to Sargans.
Place 2 of 4: Sargans 564.54 CHF/month, neighbours 561.14 CHF/month (0.6%), premium region.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton St. Gallen · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Sargans in 2027?
The median is 1,337 CHF/year. Sargans is at 1,337 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).
What does health insurance cost in Sargans?
Sargans is at 564.54 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (9.5%), rank 338 of 2,110. Sargans pays 564.54 CHF/month. The canton averages 562.05 CHF/month (0.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise). Place 2 of 4: Sargans 564.54 CHF/month, neighbours 561.14 CHF/month (0.6%), premium region.
What do population, geography and climate say about Sargans?
9.7 hot days and 76.7 frost day apply to Sargans.
Border neighbours
- Sargans or Wartau4,518 m · 16.9%
- Sargans or Mels8,994 m · 8.4%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Mels1.6 km
- Living in Vilters-Wangs2.8 km
- Living in Wartau6.0 km
- Living in Fläsch6.0 km
- Living in Bad Ragaz6.8 km
- Living in Pfäfers8.0 km
- Living in Maienfeld8.2 km
- Living in Sevelen8.9 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D