Living in Birwinken 2027TG

Electricity and health insurance in Birwinken, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 28 of 79 in TG · cheapest provider5.5% below the median

Electricity (H4) 27.95 cents/kWh, 3.1% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Birwinken27.95 cents/kWh
Canton of Thurgau29.94 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Politische Gemeinde Birwinken, Elektrizitätsversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
35.20 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%31.15 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%27.95 cents/kWh▼ 6.0%27.95 cents/kWh▼ 6.0%26.35 cents/kWh▼ 6.3%24.67 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%25.34 cents/kWh▼ 6.6%26.35 cents/kWh▼ 6.3%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.75 cents/kWh
  • Energy14.60 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.10 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge126 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 453.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average573.73 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 331.30 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average429.56 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 99.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Children, on average139.69 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Thurgau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,452
  • Foreign share13.6%
  • Ages 0–19313 · 21.6%
  • Ages 20–64863 · 59.4%
  • Ages 65 and over276 · 19.0%
  • Residents per km²118.1
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Birwinken, the comparisons look like this.

The premium in Birwinken is higher: now 573.73 CHF/month, previously 548.68 CHF/month, a difference of 4.6%.

Compared with the previous year, the price in Birwinken is lower, from 29.73 cents/kWh to 27.95 cents/kWh (6.0%). The grid operator is Politische Gemeinde Birwinken, Elektrizitätsversorgung, profile H4.

Birwinken ranks 1,357 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 64.4 percentile, at 27.95 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Thurgau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Birwinken in 2027?

Compared with the previous year, the price in Birwinken is lower, from 29.73 cents/kWh to 27.95 cents/kWh (6.0%). The grid operator is Politische Gemeinde Birwinken, Elektrizitätsversorgung, profile H4. Birwinken ranks 1,357 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 64.4 percentile, at 27.95 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Birwinken?

The premium in Birwinken is higher: now 573.73 CHF/month, previously 548.68 CHF/month, a difference of 4.6%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region