Living in Münsterlingen 2027TG

Electricity and health insurance in Münsterlingen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 12 of 79 in TG · cheapest provider10.3% below the median

Electricity (H4) 26.54 cents/kWh, 2.1% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Münsterlingen26.54 cents/kWh
Canton of Thurgau29.94 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Polit. Gemeinde Münsterlingen, Elektra

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
30.41 cents/kWh▼ 6.4%28.25 cents/kWh▼ 6.8%26.54 cents/kWh▼ 7.2%26.54 cents/kWh▼ 7.2%25.69 cents/kWh▼ 7.5%24.79 cents/kWh▼ 7.7%25.15 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%25.69 cents/kWh▼ 7.5%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.24 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.00 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.40 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge24 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 453.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average573.73 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 331.30 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average429.56 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 99.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Children, on average139.69 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Thurgau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,726
  • Foreign share41.1%
  • Ages 0–19707 · 19.0%
  • Ages 20–642,235 · 60.0%
  • Ages 65 and over784 · 21.0%
  • Residents per km²683.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Münsterlingen follow this order.

Münsterlingen includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

Bezirk Kreuzlingen: Münsterlingen is below, rank 2 of 14, 26.54 cents/kWh, profile H4.

The foreign share in Münsterlingen is 41.1%.

Profile H4 in Münsterlingen costs 26.54 cents/kWh. The grid operator Polit. Gemeinde Münsterlingen, Elektra charged 28.61 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.2%.

The premium in Münsterlingen is higher: now 573.73 CHF/month, previously 548.68 CHF/month, a difference of 4.6%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Thurgau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Münsterlingen in 2027?

Bezirk Kreuzlingen: Münsterlingen is below, rank 2 of 14, 26.54 cents/kWh, profile H4. Profile H4 in Münsterlingen costs 26.54 cents/kWh. The grid operator Polit. Gemeinde Münsterlingen, Elektra charged 28.61 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.2%.

What does health insurance cost in Münsterlingen?

The premium in Münsterlingen is higher: now 573.73 CHF/month, previously 548.68 CHF/month, a difference of 4.6%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Münsterlingen?

Münsterlingen includes no lake area, and no lake is named. The foreign share in Münsterlingen is 41.1%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region