Living in Bofflens 2027VD

Electricity and health insurance in Bofflens, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =116 of 300 in VD · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 28.59 cents/kWh, 5.4% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Bofflens28.59 cents/kWh
Canton of Vaud28.62 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Romande Energie SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
33.75 cents/kWh▼ 5.6%30.97 cents/kWh▼ 4.4%27.84 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%28.59 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%26.79 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%24.79 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%26.01 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%27.61 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.01 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.32 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge30 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
  • Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
  • Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
  • Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents201
  • Foreign share2.5%
  • Ages 0–1946 · 22.9%
  • Ages 20–64111 · 55.2%
  • Ages 65 and over44 · 21.9%
  • Residents per km²47.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Bofflens, the comparisons look like this.

Bofflens: the premium moved from 657.71 CHF/month to 674.97 CHF/month (higher, 2.6%).

Compared with the previous year, the price in Bofflens is lower, from 30.02 cents/kWh to 28.59 cents/kWh (4.8%). The grid operator is Romande Energie SA, profile H4.

Profile H4 in Bofflens costs 28.59 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,441 of 2,108, the 68.3 percentile.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Vaud · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Bofflens in 2027?

Compared with the previous year, the price in Bofflens is lower, from 30.02 cents/kWh to 28.59 cents/kWh (4.8%). The grid operator is Romande Energie SA, profile H4. Profile H4 in Bofflens costs 28.59 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,441 of 2,108, the 68.3 percentile.

What does health insurance cost in Bofflens?

Bofflens: the premium moved from 657.71 CHF/month to 674.97 CHF/month (higher, 2.6%).

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region