Living in Boningen 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Boningen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =31 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider9.2% below the median

Electricity (H4) 25.88 cents/kWh, 4.6% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Boningen25.88 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

eug Elektra Untergäu Genossenschaft

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
30.48 cents/kWh▼ 13.6%27.91 cents/kWh▼ 14.1%25.88 cents/kWh▼ 9.4%25.88 cents/kWh▼ 15.1%24.87 cents/kWh▼ 10.5%23.76 cents/kWh▼ 4.6%24.23 cents/kWh▼ 9.6%24.87 cents/kWh▼ 15.6%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.05 cents/kWh
  • Energy12.70 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.70 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge18 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents816
  • Foreign share21.2%
  • Ages 0–19186 · 22.8%
  • Ages 20–64502 · 61.5%
  • Ages 65 and over128 · 15.7%
  • Residents per km²295.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Boningen sits in the figures as follows.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Boningen is 632.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month.

Rank 1,145 of 2,110: Boningen pays 632.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

Boningen comes to 1,165 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,283 CHF/year (9.2%).

Boningen belongs to premium region 0 of 0.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Boningen in 2027?

Boningen comes to 1,165 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,283 CHF/year (9.2%).

What does health insurance cost in Boningen?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Boningen is 632.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Rank 1,145 of 2,110: Boningen pays 632.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. Boningen belongs to premium region 0 of 0.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region