Electricity (H4) 34.48 cents/kWh, 27.2% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Elektra Fulenbach (EFU)
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.73 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 37.68 cents/kWh▼ 0.5% | 34.48 cents/kWh▼ 0.6% | 34.48 cents/kWh▼ 0.6% | 32.88 cents/kWh▼ 0.6% | 31.20 cents/kWh▼ 0.6% | 31.86 cents/kWh▼ 0.6% | 32.88 cents/kWh▼ 0.6% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage9.51 cents/kWh
- Energy19.00 cents/kWh
- Levies1.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge60 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
- Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,841
- Foreign share12.1%
- Ages 0–19391 · 21.2%
- Ages 20–641,052 · 57.1%
- Ages 65 and over398 · 21.6%
- Residents per km²410.9
Geography
- Altitude398–435 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.7 °C
- Annual precipitation1,097 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.0%
- Frost days92.2
- Days of 30 °C or more12.2
- Reference stationWynau, 4.2 km
Context
The comparisons for Fulenbach follow this order.
Fulenbach is at 632.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.5%), rank 1,145 of 2,110.
The median is 1,283 CHF/year. Fulenbach is at 1,552 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (20.9%).
With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Fulenbach is 632.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month.
At the reference station for Fulenbach there are 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.
Fulenbach pays 34.48 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 29.77 cents/kWh (15.8%), place 5 of 6.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Fulenbach in 2027?
The median is 1,283 CHF/year. Fulenbach is at 1,552 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (20.9%). Fulenbach pays 34.48 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 29.77 cents/kWh (15.8%), place 5 of 6.
What does health insurance cost in Fulenbach?
Fulenbach is at 632.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.5%), rank 1,145 of 2,110. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Fulenbach is 632.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Fulenbach?
At the reference station for Fulenbach there are 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Fulenbach or Boningen960 m · 33.2%
- Fulenbach or Härkingen1,653 m · 27.4%
- Fulenbach or Neuendorf934 m · 23.4%
- Fulenbach or Wolfwil2,099 m · 16.4%
- Fulenbach or Murgenthal3,090 m · 11.3%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Murgenthal0.8 km
- Living in Wynau2.2 km
- Living in Wolfwil2.9 km
- Living in Härkingen4.0 km
- Living in Roggwil (BE)4.0 km
- Living in Boningen4.0 km
- Living in Neuendorf4.3 km
- Living in Gunzgen4.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D