Living in Fulenbach 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Fulenbach, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 103 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider20.9% above the median

Electricity (H4) 34.48 cents/kWh, 27.2% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Fulenbach34.48 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Elektra Fulenbach (EFU)

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
41.73 cents/kWh≈ unchanged37.68 cents/kWh▼ 0.5%34.48 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%34.48 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%32.88 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%31.20 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%31.86 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%32.88 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.51 cents/kWh
  • Energy19.00 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge60 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,841
  • Foreign share12.1%
  • Ages 0–19391 · 21.2%
  • Ages 20–641,052 · 57.1%
  • Ages 65 and over398 · 21.6%
  • Residents per km²410.9
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Fulenbach follow this order.

Fulenbach is at 632.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.5%), rank 1,145 of 2,110.

The median is 1,283 CHF/year. Fulenbach is at 1,552 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (20.9%).

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Fulenbach is 632.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month.

At the reference station for Fulenbach there are 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.

Fulenbach pays 34.48 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 29.77 cents/kWh (15.8%), place 5 of 6.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Fulenbach in 2027?

The median is 1,283 CHF/year. Fulenbach is at 1,552 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (20.9%). Fulenbach pays 34.48 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 29.77 cents/kWh (15.8%), place 5 of 6.

What does health insurance cost in Fulenbach?

Fulenbach is at 632.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.5%), rank 1,145 of 2,110. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Fulenbach is 632.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month.

What do population, geography and climate say about Fulenbach?

At the reference station for Fulenbach there are 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region