Living in Wolfwil 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Wolfwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 59 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider3.9% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.61 cents/kWh, 9.2% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Wolfwil29.61 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Elektra Wolfwil AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
36.38 cents/kWh▼ 3.2%32.60 cents/kWh▼ 3.5%29.61 cents/kWh▼ 3.9%29.61 cents/kWh▼ 3.9%28.12 cents/kWh▼ 4.1%26.55 cents/kWh▼ 4.3%27.17 cents/kWh▼ 4.2%28.12 cents/kWh▼ 4.1%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.11 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.80 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge60 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents2,473
  • Foreign share13.1%
  • Ages 0–19505 · 20.4%
  • Ages 20–641,423 · 57.5%
  • Ages 65 and over545 · 22.0%
  • Residents per km²359.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Wolfwil, the comparisons look like this.

Wolfwil includes no lake area.

Profile H4 costs 29.61 cents/kWh in Wolfwil. In Bezirk Gäu that is rank 7 of 8 (above).

Compared with the previous year, the price in Wolfwil is lower, from 30.81 cents/kWh to 29.61 cents/kWh (3.9%). The grid operator is Elektra Wolfwil AG, profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Wolfwil in 2027?

Profile H4 costs 29.61 cents/kWh in Wolfwil. In Bezirk Gäu that is rank 7 of 8 (above). Compared with the previous year, the price in Wolfwil is lower, from 30.81 cents/kWh to 29.61 cents/kWh (3.9%). The grid operator is Elektra Wolfwil AG, profile H4.

What do population, geography and climate say about Wolfwil?

Wolfwil includes no lake area.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region