Living in Oberbuchsiten 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Oberbuchsiten, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 36 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider6.5% below the median

Electricity (H4) 26.67 cents/kWh, 1.7% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Oberbuchsiten26.67 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Elektrizitätsversorgung Oberbuchsiten

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
30.05 cents/kWh▼ 12.8%28.16 cents/kWh▼ 11.7%26.67 cents/kWh▼ 6.8%26.67 cents/kWh▼ 11.0%25.92 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%25.14 cents/kWh▼ 1.3%25.45 cents/kWh▼ 7.5%25.92 cents/kWh▼ 10.6%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.18 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.95 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.50 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge6 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents2,382
  • Foreign share32.0%
  • Ages 0–19473 · 19.9%
  • Ages 20–641,513 · 63.5%
  • Ages 65 and over396 · 16.6%
  • Residents per km²253.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Oberbuchsiten follow this order.

Oberbuchsiten includes no lake area.

Profile H4 costs 26.67 cents/kWh in Oberbuchsiten. In Bezirk Gäu that is rank 3 of 8 (below).

Profile H4 in Oberbuchsiten costs 26.67 cents/kWh. The grid operator Elektrizitätsversorgung Oberbuchsiten charged 29.95 cents/kWh before, a difference of 11.0%.

Oberbuchsiten: the premium moved from 603.85 CHF/month to 632.73 CHF/month (higher, 4.8%).

Profile H4 in Oberbuchsiten costs 26.67 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,073 of 2,108, the 50.9 percentile.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Oberbuchsiten in 2027?

Profile H4 costs 26.67 cents/kWh in Oberbuchsiten. In Bezirk Gäu that is rank 3 of 8 (below). Profile H4 in Oberbuchsiten costs 26.67 cents/kWh. The grid operator Elektrizitätsversorgung Oberbuchsiten charged 29.95 cents/kWh before, a difference of 11.0%. Profile H4 in Oberbuchsiten costs 26.67 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,073 of 2,108, the 50.9 percentile.

What does health insurance cost in Oberbuchsiten?

Oberbuchsiten: the premium moved from 603.85 CHF/month to 632.73 CHF/month (higher, 4.8%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Oberbuchsiten?

Oberbuchsiten includes no lake area.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region