Living in Oensingen 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Oensingen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =28 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider10.3% below the median

Electricity (H4) 25.59 cents/kWh, 5.6% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Oensingen25.59 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

BKW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.49 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%29.52 cents/kWh▼ 6.3%25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%23.63 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%19.92 cents/kWh≈ unchanged21.82 cents/kWh▼ 8.7%23.63 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.50 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents6,766
  • Foreign share40.3%
  • Ages 0–191,414 · 20.9%
  • Ages 20–644,202 · 62.1%
  • Ages 65 and over1,150 · 17.0%
  • Residents per km²559.2
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Oensingen follow this order.

Oensingen includes no lake area inside the municipal territory.

Profile H4 costs 25.59 cents/kWh in Oensingen. In Bezirk Gäu that is rank 2 of 8 (below).

40.3% of the resident population of Oensingen does not hold a Swiss passport.

From 603.85 CHF/month to 632.73 CHF/month, the premium in Oensingen changed (4.8%).

Oensingen: the grid operator BKW Energie AG is now 25.59 cents/kWh, previously 27.70 cents/kWh (lower, 7.6%). Profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Oensingen in 2027?

Profile H4 costs 25.59 cents/kWh in Oensingen. In Bezirk Gäu that is rank 2 of 8 (below). Oensingen: the grid operator BKW Energie AG is now 25.59 cents/kWh, previously 27.70 cents/kWh (lower, 7.6%). Profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Oensingen?

From 603.85 CHF/month to 632.73 CHF/month, the premium in Oensingen changed (4.8%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Oensingen?

Oensingen includes no lake area inside the municipal territory. 40.3% of the resident population of Oensingen does not hold a Swiss passport.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region